Jun 022013
 
Raluca Bugner

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Raluca Bugner
Birthday: 26 May
Coach, international judge, former elite gymnast, European medalist
Club: CSS Sibiu

National Teams Activity

  • Onesti Junior National Team (2003)
  • Deva Olympic Team (2004-2008)
  • Izvorani Olympic Team (2010-2012)
  • Onesti Junior National Team (head coach since March 2015)

Coached gymnasts

  • Alexandra Barac, Oana Bucerzan, Sabina Cojocar, Steliana Nistor (CSS Sibiu)
  • Andreea Acatrinei, Daniela Andrei, Maria Balea, Diana Bulimar, Diana Chelaru, Elena Chiric, Daniela Druncea, Gabriela Dragoi, Georgiana Gheorghe, Andreea Grigore, Raluca Haidu, Larisa Iordache, Sandra Izbasa, Aluisa Lacusteanu, Ana Porgras, Amelia Racea, Alina Stanculescu, Anamaria Tamarjan, Diana Trenca (National Teams)
Feb 052013
 
Maria Balea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Balea
Born 8 September 1996
Campeni, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva Junior National Team member from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (coordinator), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Olympic Team member from 2010 to 2011
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
In 2012 she continues training at Deva alongside Junior National Team.
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2011: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 3rd place AA; Gym Festival, Trnava – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lileshall – 1st place with team Romania; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, 8th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 8th place VT and UB
  • 2010: Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – 1st place with team Romania, 8th place AA,  Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 10th place AA – outside of competition; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place AA (category I); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Tournoi International, Schiltigheim – 5th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB, 7th place VT, 7th place BB
  • 2009: Championnat de France, Lievin – 12th place with team La Madeleine; DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place VT, 4th place UB, BB and FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place BB and VT (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy –1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 2nd place BB
  • 2008: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT (category III); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (11-13 years old juniors); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS – CSS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 4th place BB (category III); Memorial Zifcakovcov, Detva – 8th place AA, 1st place FX
  • 2007: Junior Team Nationals – 33rd place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category III); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (9-10 years old juniors)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 48th place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 6th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 46th place AA (category IV)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Trofeo  Citta di Lugano (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2010 Tournoi International, Schiltigheim (© Florian Dal Gobbo)
Dec 062012
 
Gabriela Dragoi

© Dan Mares

General Info

Born 28 August 1992
Buzau
Club: CSS Buzau
Club coaches: Constantin Clinciu, Gabriela (Trusca) Robu
Onesti junior national team member from 2004 to 2005
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Daniel Nistor, Livia Ponoran (coordinator), Adela Popa, Ovidiu Serban, choreographer Crina Purice
Olympic Team member from 2006 to 2012
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2006-2010): Raluca Bugner (2006-2008), Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu (2009-2010), Nicolae Forminte (coordinator), Catalin Meran (2006-2008), Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Results

  • 2012: Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 6th place BB
  • 2011: Senior Nationals – 6th place AA, 4th place BB, 5th place VT, 6th place UB
  • 2010: Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ipswich 1st place with team Romania, 4th place UB; Senior Nationals 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 7th place UB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania; World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania
  • 2009: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 9th score UB, 10th score BB; European Championships, Milanbronze medal balance beam; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup A) – 3rd place BB, 5th place UB;  Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 1st place UB, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Esp-Rou, Salt – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place UB and BB; Senior Nationals – 3rd place BB, 6th place UB; World Championships, London – 11th score UB and 18th score BB in qualifications
  • 2008: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Rouen –1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA; Friendly Meet Gre-Rou – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; European Championships, Clermont-Ferrandgold medal with team Romania; Friendly Meet Rou-Gbr, Constanta – 1st place with team Romania, l6th place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ipswich – 1st place with team Romania, 9th place AA, 3rd place UB; Senior Nationals – 7th place AA, 1st place BB, 6th place VT; Mediteraneo Gym Cup, Roma –1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA; Friendly Meet Ger–Fra-Rou, Schwabisch Gmund –1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place BB, 3rd place FX; Olympic Games, Beijing bronze medal with team Romania, 5th place BB
  • 2007 Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 5th AA total (outside of competition); Citta di Lugano Trophy – l4th place AA; 6 Nations Meet, Civitavecchia – 17th place AA; European Youth Olympic Festival, Belgradebronze medal with team Romania, 6th place FX; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 8th place AA, 4th place FX, 6th place VT, 8th place UB
  • 2006: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 14th place AA, 7th place UB; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 2nd place UB, BB and FX, 5th place VT (category II)
  • 2005: Senior Nationals – 12th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 8th place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT and UB, 7th place BB (category II)
  • 2004: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS Buzau, 13th place AA, 1st place UB, 3rd place VT (category III); Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSS Buzau, 7th AA (category III); Junior Individual Natioansl– 6th place AA, 5th place BB, 6th place UB and FX (category III)
  • 2003Junior Team Nationals – 36th AA (category III)
Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Born: 18 June 1990
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches:  Angela Cacoveanu, Lia Ceampelea,  Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2002 to 2004
Onesti Junior National Team coaches:  Raluca Bugner, Catalin Meran, Daniel Nistor, Livia Ponoran (head coach), Ovidiu Serban, Marius Vintila, choreographer Crina Purice
Olympic Team member since 2004
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2004-2010):  Raluca Bugner (2004-2008), Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu (2009-2010) Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Catalin Meran (2004-2008), Lucian Sandu (2005-2010), Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches  (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer  Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Vitality4Me, Alphen aan den Rijn – 2nd place FX; Senior Nationals- 3rd place with team CSA Steaua – CSS 2 Bucharest, 1st place FX; World Championships, Antwerp – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, gold medal vault; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, London bronze medal with team Romania, 5th place AA, gold medal vault, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Internationaux de France, Paris-Bercy (FIG World Cup A, III) – 1st place FX; European Championships, Berlin gold medals vault and floor exercise; Friendly Meet Ger–Rou–Sui, Erzingen – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: World Cup, Ghent (FIG World Cup A) – 1st place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania (1st score FX); World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania, 7th place FX;  Gander Memorial, Chiasso – 2nd place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 4th place with teammate Flavius Koczi
  • 2009: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 1st score BB, 3rd score FX; European Championships, Milan – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2008: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Rouen – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Clermont-Ferrandgold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, silver medal balance beam; Turnier der Meister, Cottbus (FIG World Cup) – 1st place FX, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Rou-Gbr, Constanta – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ispwich -  1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest; Mediteraneo Gym Cup, Roma – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, Beijingbronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA, gold medal floor exercise; Gander Memorial, Chiasso -1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Flavius Koczi; International Cup, Toyota – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT; Grand Prix di Ginnastica, Milano – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; World Cup Final, Madrid (FIG World Cup Final) – 3rd place FX, 4th place BB
  • 2007: Internationaux de France, Paris Bercy (FIG World Cup) – 6th place VT, 5th place BB, 3rd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 2nd place AA; European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal all-around, silver medal balance beam, 8th place VT, withdrawn from FX finale due to an injury (1st FX qualifier); 6 Nations Meet, Civitavecchia  – 20th AA; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, l2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; World Championships, Stuttgartbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place FX
  • 2006: Internationaux de France, Lyon (FIG World Cup) – 3rd place BB, 2nd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti - 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB; European Championships, Volossilver medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, bronze medal balance beam, 7th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Newcastle -  1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; World Championships, Aarhus  - 4th place with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal balance beam, 6th place FX, 8th place VT; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup)- 1st place FX, 3rd place BB
  • 2005: European Youth Olympic Festival, Lignanosilver medal with team Romania, 4th place AA, silver medal vault, silver medal floor exercise, 7th place UB; Junior International, Yokohama – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB; Gander Memorial, Morges – 1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Razvan Selariu; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB, BB and FX (category I)
  • 2004: Junior European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal with team Romania, 6th place AA, silver medal floor exercise, 4th place BB, 5th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2ns place VT,UB and FX, 4th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB and FX, 2nd place BB (category I)
  • 2003: Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 6th place AA (hopefuls division)

Please also visit Sandra Izbasa- Olympic floor champion and  Sandra Izbasa online !