Jul 302013
 
Francesca Drog

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Francesca Drog
Born 26 December 2003
Club: CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Sebastian Nemes, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013School Nationals - 17th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 48th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Feb 052013
 
Maria Balea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Balea
Born 8 September 1996
Campeni, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva Junior National Team member from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (coordinator), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Olympic Team member from 2010 to 2011
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
In 2012 she continues training at Deva alongside Junior National Team.
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2011: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 3rd place AA; Gym Festival, Trnava – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lileshall – 1st place with team Romania; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, 8th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 8th place VT and UB
  • 2010: Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – 1st place with team Romania, 8th place AA,  Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 10th place AA – outside of competition; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place AA (category I); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Tournoi International, Schiltigheim – 5th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB, 7th place VT, 7th place BB
  • 2009: Championnat de France, Lievin – 12th place with team La Madeleine; DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place VT, 4th place UB, BB and FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place BB and VT (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy –1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 2nd place BB
  • 2008: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT (category III); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (11-13 years old juniors); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS – CSS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 4th place BB (category III); Memorial Zifcakovcov, Detva – 8th place AA, 1st place FX
  • 2007: Junior Team Nationals – 33rd place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category III); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (9-10 years old juniors)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 48th place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 6th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 46th place AA (category IV)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Trofeo  Citta di Lugano (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2010 Tournoi International, Schiltigheim (© Florian Dal Gobbo)
Dec 062012
 
Daniela Andrei

© Bernhard Schwall

General Info

Name: Daniela Andrei
Born 29 October 1993
Buzau
Club: CSS Buzau
Club coaches: Constantin Clinciu, Constanta Patrut
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2006 to 2008
Onesti National Team coaches: Cristian Moldovan (from 2007), Lacramioara Moldovan (from 2007), Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (head coach), coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja
Olympic Team member since 2008
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2008-2010): Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Lucian Sandu, , Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic team coaches (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (in 2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired (2013)

Continue reading »

Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Born: 18 June 1990
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches:  Angela Cacoveanu, Lia Ceampelea,  Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2002 to 2004
Onesti Junior National Team coaches:  Raluca Bugner, Catalin Meran, Daniel Nistor, Livia Ponoran (head coach), Ovidiu Serban, Marius Vintila, choreographer Crina Purice
Olympic Team member since 2004
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2004-2010):  Raluca Bugner (2004-2008), Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu (2009-2010) Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Catalin Meran (2004-2008), Lucian Sandu (2005-2010), Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches  (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer  Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Vitality4Me, Alphen aan den Rijn – 2nd place FX; Senior Nationals- 3rd place with team CSA Steaua – CSS 2 Bucharest, 1st place FX; World Championships, Antwerp – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, gold medal vault; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, London bronze medal with team Romania, 5th place AA, gold medal vault, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Internationaux de France, Paris-Bercy (FIG World Cup A, III) – 1st place FX; European Championships, Berlin gold medals vault and floor exercise; Friendly Meet Ger–Rou–Sui, Erzingen – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: World Cup, Ghent (FIG World Cup A) – 1st place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania (1st score FX); World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania, 7th place FX;  Gander Memorial, Chiasso – 2nd place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 4th place with teammate Flavius Koczi
  • 2009: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 1st score BB, 3rd score FX; European Championships, Milan – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2008: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Rouen – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Clermont-Ferrandgold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, silver medal balance beam; Turnier der Meister, Cottbus (FIG World Cup) – 1st place FX, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Rou-Gbr, Constanta – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ispwich -  1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest; Mediteraneo Gym Cup, Roma – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, Beijingbronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA, gold medal floor exercise; Gander Memorial, Chiasso -1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Flavius Koczi; International Cup, Toyota – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT; Grand Prix di Ginnastica, Milano – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; World Cup Final, Madrid (FIG World Cup Final) – 3rd place FX, 4th place BB
  • 2007: Internationaux de France, Paris Bercy (FIG World Cup) – 6th place VT, 5th place BB, 3rd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 2nd place AA; European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal all-around, silver medal balance beam, 8th place VT, withdrawn from FX finale due to an injury (1st FX qualifier); 6 Nations Meet, Civitavecchia  – 20th AA; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, l2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; World Championships, Stuttgartbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place FX
  • 2006: Internationaux de France, Lyon (FIG World Cup) – 3rd place BB, 2nd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti - 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB; European Championships, Volossilver medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, bronze medal balance beam, 7th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Newcastle -  1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; World Championships, Aarhus  - 4th place with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal balance beam, 6th place FX, 8th place VT; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup)- 1st place FX, 3rd place BB
  • 2005: European Youth Olympic Festival, Lignanosilver medal with team Romania, 4th place AA, silver medal vault, silver medal floor exercise, 7th place UB; Junior International, Yokohama – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB; Gander Memorial, Morges – 1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Razvan Selariu; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB, BB and FX (category I)
  • 2004: Junior European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal with team Romania, 6th place AA, silver medal floor exercise, 4th place BB, 5th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2ns place VT,UB and FX, 4th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB and FX, 2nd place BB (category I)
  • 2003: Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 6th place AA (hopefuls division)

Please also visit Sandra Izbasa- Olympic floor champion and  Sandra Izbasa online !

Nov 222012
 

© Dan Mares

Genreal Info

Name: Marta Neagu
Born 2001
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 17th AA score (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 25th AA score (category II, level 4)
  • 2013: Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 24th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 21st place AA (category III, level 4)
  • 2012: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 19th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2011“Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 8th place AA, 1st place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012  CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Alexandra Vlad

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Alexandra Vlad
Born 19 May 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSS Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB, 7th place BB (category II, level 3)
  • 2013School Nationals - 2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 10th place A, 6th place FX, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 4th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, locul 21st place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012: School Nationals– 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 17th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 20th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition
Oct 022012
 
Lisa Marchidanu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Lisa Marchidanu
Born 20 January 2004
Bucharest
Club: CSS Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu*, Sebastian Nemes
* first coach
Deva Junior National Team member in 2017
Deva Junior Team coaches: Raluca Bugner (head coach), Ramona Micu, Marius Vintila, Florin Uzum
Deva Olympic Team member since 2018
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila, Florin Uzum

Competition Results

  • 2018: Nadia Comaneci Invitational, Oklahoma – 3rd place AA (Open Optional Session)
  • 2017: Junior Team Nationals – a5th AA score (category II, level 4); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 9th place AA, 6th place FX, 7th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, BB and FX, 4th place UB (category II, level 4)
  • 2016: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX (category II, level 4)
  • 2015: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT, UB, BB and FX (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 8th AA score (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX, 5th place UB (category II, level 3).
  • 2014School Nationals - 3rd place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 3rd place VT, UB, BB and FX (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals  – 4th place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 3rd AA score (category III, level 2); Junior Individual Nationals  – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 3rd place VT (category III, level 2)
  • 2013School Nationals  - 2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and UB, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 4th place with tean CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place UB, 4th place FX (category IV, level 1)
  • 2012School Nationals – 2nd AA score-outside of competition (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2014 Nadia Comaneci Cup, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition Day
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Elena Didulescu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Elena Didulescu
Born 26 February 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
CSS Steaua Bucharest (until 2014)
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Schools Nationals – 14th AA score (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 25th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012Schools Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 25th place AA, (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 29th place AA, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Alexandra Chiritescu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Alexandra Chiritescu
Born 8 April 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
CSS Steaua Bucharest (until 2014)
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014: School Nationals- 2nd place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 17th place AA (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 1st place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 20th AA score (category II, level 3)
  • 2013: School Nationals-  2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 9th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 4th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 15th place AA, 5th place VT (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 29th place AA, 5th place UB (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Team/All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition day
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Alexia Borascu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Alexia Maria Borascu
Born 18 November 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
CSS Steaua Bucharest (until 2014)
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Onesti Junior National Team member (March 2015-September 2016)
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Raluca Bugner (head coach), Ciprian Cretu, Ioana Grava, Florin Uzum
Deva Olympic Team member (2016-2017)
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 9th place AA (category II, level 4); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 13th place AA, 5th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 1st place VT, 6th place FX (category II, level 4)
  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 8th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA (category II, level 4)
  • 2014: School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 3rd place BB and FX, 5th place VT (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 8h AA score(category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 10th place AA, 3rd place VT, 6th place BB (category II, level 3)
  • 2013: School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 5th place FX, 6th place VT (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 13th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 7th place AA, 3rd place FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 27th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition Day
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)