May 212013
 
Ioan Coroiu

© Petre Oprea

General Info

Name: Ioan Coroiu
Birthday: 20 June
Coach
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (until 2016)

National Teams Activity

  • Izvorani Olympic Team (2013 -2016)

Coached gymnasts

  • Madalina Blendea, Olivia Cimpian, Adela Florea, Andreea Iridon, Laura Jurca, Ioana Nicoara (CNS Cetate Deva)
  • Andreea Ciurusniuc, Andreea Munteanu, Ana Maria Ocolisan, Asiana Peng, Stefania Stanila, Andra Stoica, Diana Teodoru, Paula Tudorache, Cristina Vrabie, Silvia Zarzu (Olympic Team)

Photo Gallery

Oct 032012
 
Patricia Bec

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Patricia Bec
Born 11 November 1998
Aiud, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Coaches: Adela Popa, Ioan Coroiu
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2012: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place (6th AA) with team CNS Cetate Deva (category II)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place (8th AA) with team CNS Cetate Deva (category II); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT (category II); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt -  12th place AA (juniorinnenstufe category)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA(category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva , 20th place AA (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals– 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (category III, level 3), Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA, 8th place FX (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 31st place AA – competed on 3 apparatus (juniorinnenstufe category)

Photo Gallery

  • 2010 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)
Oct 022012
 

Carmen Ghiciuc

General info

Name: Carmen Adela Ghiciuc
Born 10 May 2001
Campulung Moldovenesc, Suceava
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (until 2010, 2012)
Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu (2010-2011)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member since 2016
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (2016-2017), Remus Nicolai (2016-2017), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila (since 2018), Florin Uzum (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th place AA, 2nd place UB; World Cup, Szombathely – 19tj place UB qualifications
  • 2016: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 2nd place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place VT; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenau – 1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bern - bronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category I, level 5); – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, l6th place FX, 7th place VT, 8th place UB; Gymnaziade, Trabzon - silver medal with team Romania, silver medal uneven bars, 16th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place UB (category I, level 5)
  • 2015: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 5th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 13th place AA, 5th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 4th place FX, 6th place BB (category I, level 5)
  • 2014Junior Team Nationals – 9th UB score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 11th place AA, 4th place UB (category II, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (juniorinen)
  • 2013School Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place UB, 5th place VT, BB and FX (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 13th place AA, 7th place VT (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 1st place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th place AA, 6th place UB, BB and FX (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 17th place AA (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 6th place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 14th place AA, 8th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 11th place AA, 8th place BB (category IV, level 2)
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 2nd place BB, 6th place UB and FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 26th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva(© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 

Ioana Crisan6

General Info

Name: Ioana Teodora Crisan
Born 15 October 2001
Cluj Napoca, Cluj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (since 2011)
CSS Viitorul Cluj (until 2011)
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (CNS Cetate Deva 2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (CNS Cetate Deva 2011-2012)
Dana Aron, Dan Florian (CSS Viitorul Cluj)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member since 2016
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (2016-2017), Remus Nicolai (2016-2017), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila (since 2018), Florin Uzum (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Sainte Gym Cup, Saint-Etienne – 8th place with team Romania, 21st place AA; European Individual Championships, Cluj-Napoca – 18th place AA; World Cup, Osijek (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 4th place BB, 6th place UB, 7th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place VT, 6th place UB, 8th place BB; Internationaux de France, Paris (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 8th place FX; World Individual Championships, Montreal – 23rd place AA
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal – 5th place with team Romania, 21st place AA; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou – 1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place BB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB, 7th place BB; Gymnaziade, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal vault; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT, 4th place FX (category I, level 5); Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place VT, 2nd place with team Sweden/Romania
  • 2015: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, VT and BB, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi – 4th place with team Romania, 6th place AA, 6th place BB
  • 2014: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 3rd place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 3rd place UB and FX; Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I; Master Massilia, Maerseille - 9th place with team Romania, 26th AA; Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place AA, 7th place VT, 5th place BB; 4th place with team Romania-Israel
  • 2013School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB, 5th place BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th Aa score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB (category III, level 4)
  • 2012: Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd AA score – outside of competition (category III, level 3); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT (category 2, 11-13 years old)
  • 2011: School Nationals – 4th place with team CSS Viitorul Cluj, 5th place AA, 2nd place VT, 2nd place BB, 5th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 6th place VT and FX, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB (category 1, 8-10 years old)
  • 2010School Nationals – 9th place with team CSS Viitorul Cluj, 1st place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 17th place AA, 7th place UB, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training
  • Competition
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© CNS Cetate Deva)
Oct 022012
 
Olivia Cimpian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Olivia Cimpian
Born 1 January 2001
Arad
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (2010-2017)
CSM Arad (until 2010)
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (CNS Cetate Deva 2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (CNS Cetate Deva 2010, 2012)
Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu (CNS Cetate Deva 2011)
Carina Franiov, Ciprian Hegyi (CSM Arad)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-2017
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa
Current status: representing Hungary (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, CIII)- 10th place UB, 12th place FX, l14th place BB; European Individual Championships, Cluj-Napoca – 23rd place AA
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou –1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania; 8th place VT, 3rd place qualifications floor (withdrawn for medical reasons); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, UB, BB and FX, 2nd place VT (category I, level 5); Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB, 2nd place with team Sweden/Romania
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX
  • 2015: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA and FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 2nd AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi – 4th place with team Romania, 14th place AA, 7th place FX; Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 5th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 3rd place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place BB (category II, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, UB, BB, 7th place FX (category II, level 4); Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I; Master Massilia, Marseille – 9th place with team Romania; 24th place AA, 2nd place FX; Top Gym, Charleroi – 10th place AA, 1st place FX, 11th place UB, 4th place with team Romania-Israel
  • 2013: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 2nd place BB, 3rd place VT (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place BB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Youngster category); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 20th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 7th place BB (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 7th place AA, 6th place UB, 7th place VT and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 7th place VT and BB (category 1, 8-10 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 7th place FX (category IV, level 1); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category 8-10 year olds); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 5th place AA, 6th place FX (category I, 8-10 year olds)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals (© gimnastica.net)

 

Oct 022012
 
Adela Florea

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Adela Paula Florea
Born 10 June 2000
Filipisul Mic, Mures
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (until 2013)
Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu (first coaches)
Deva Junior National Team member in 2013-2014
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: School Nationals- 1st place AA and UB, 2nd place BB and FX, 3rd place VT (seniors)
  • 2015: School Nationals- 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX (category I, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 20th AA score (category I, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 8th place VT (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: International Gymnix Junior Cup, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 22nd place AA
  • 2013Junior Team Nationals – 9th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 25th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 4th place VT and UB, 8th place BB (category II, level 5); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy – 2nd place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 3rd place FX (juniors)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place VT and UB, 2nd place BB (category III, level 4); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (youngster category), 2nd place BB, 5th place VT, 7th place UB; Gym Festival, Trnava – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Laura Jurca); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category III, level 4)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category III, level 3); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT (category III, level 3);  Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (nachwuchstufe category); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT and FX (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 12th place AA, 4th place UB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA (category 8-10 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team  CNS Cetate Deva I, 5th AA score (category III, level 3);  Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 5th place UB, 6th place VT and BB (category III, level 3); Top-Gym, Charleroi – 7th place with team Sweden-Romania, 24th place AA, 13th place VT;  Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT and UB (category 1, 8-10 year olds)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 17th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th place AA, 5th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
  • 2011 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup (© Hamburg Gymnastics 1;  © DR Photographie 2-3)
  • 2010 Top Gym, Charleroi (©Tofgym 1-3; © Pierre Mertens 4-6)
  • Other Photos (© Tare)
Oct 022012
 

Laura Jurca

General Info

Name: Laura Jurca
Born: 14 September 1999
Club: SSV Ulm
CNS Cetate Deva (until 2017)
STV Lenzburg (double affiliation 2010-2011)
Deva club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member 2013-206
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-207
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa

Competition Results

  • 2017: Saintegym Cup, St.Etienne - 8th place with team Romania; Senior Nationals - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place UB and VT; World Cup Szombathely (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 6th place UB
  • 2015: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 2nd place FX, 4th place UB and BB;  European Championships, Montpellier – 7th place AA; Trofeo 4 Nazzioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania, 7th place AA; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, 9th place AA;  Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA; World Championships, Glasgow – 13th place with team Romania, 8th place AA; Elite Gym Massilia, Marseille – 3rd place with team Romania, 8th place AA, 1st place VT and BB
  • 2014Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 4th place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place VT, 8th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA;  Junior European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with team Romania, silver medal all-around, silver medal vault, 5th place FX; Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing - 7th place AA, 4th place VT, 7th place UB, 8th place BB, 4th place FX
  • 2013: L’International Gymnix, Montreal – 7th place with team Romania; Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 7th place AA; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon – 1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category II, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, 7th place AA, silver medal vault, 6th place beam; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place AA, 1st place VT, 4th place FX
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB (category II, level 5); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th place AA (Juniors category), 2nd place FX, 4th place VT; Gym Festival, Trnava – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Adela Florea); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category II, level 5); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place UB (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 4th place VT, 7th place FX (hopefuls division)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX (category III, level 4);  Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Lenzburg - 1st place with team STV Lenzburg, 1st place AA, 1st place BB and FX, 3rd place UB, 4th place VT (category P4); Swiss Junior Nationals, Ruti - 4th place with AG representative team, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 6th place BB (category P4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category III, level 4); Swiss Team Nationals, Niederlinz – 1st place with AG1 representative team; Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA (juniorinnenstufe category); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place VT, 5th place FX (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 4th place AA, 5th place UB, 4th place FX (category III, level 3); Gym Cup, Linderhof – 2nd place with team STV Lenzburg, 8th place AA (category P4); Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Mohlin – 3rd place AA (6th VT score, 5th UB score, 2nd BB score, 4th BB score) (category P4);  Swiss Nationals Qualification Competition, Meggen – 1st place AA (category P4); Swiss Junior Nationals, Uetendorf – 8th place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB (category P4)DKMT Cup, Deva -6th AA score – outside of competition (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 3rd AA score (category III, level 3);  Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 3rd place BB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (jugendstufe category)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 11th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals  – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 27th place AA (category IV, level 2); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 7th place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucuresti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrecht (© Jan de Koning)
  • Team Final
  • All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Team/All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 Trofeo Citta di Lugano (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© D.R. Photographie – photo 1; © Petre Oprea – photo 2-3)
  • Day 2 (© DR Photographie – photo 1-2; © Petre Oprea – photo 3)
  • 2011 Swiss Team Nationals, Niederlinz (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2011 Junior Team Nationals, Deva (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2011 Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Lenzburg (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2010 Swiss Junior Nationals, Uetendorf (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Swiss Nationals Qualification Competition, Meggen (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Mohlin (© Petre Oprea)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)
Oct 022012
 

Andreea Iridon

General Info

Name: Andreea Maria Iridon
Born 23 November 1999
Tilisca, Sibiu
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member 2013-2016
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Friendly Meet Bel-Rou-Ger, Mouscron – 2nd place with team Romania; Tuest Event, Rio de Janeiro – alternate for team Romania
  • 2015: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 11th place BB, 17th place UB in qualifications;  European Championships, Montpelier – 9th place BB and 44th place UB in qualifications; Trofeo 4 Nazzioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, silver medal beam, bronze medal bars; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place UB, 7th place BB; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania; World Championships, Glasgow – 13th place with team Romania
  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Junior European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with team Romania, 6th place all-around, silver medal beam, silver medal floor; Senior Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place FX
  • 2013: Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 4th junior AA score; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB and FX;  Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5);  European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal beam, 4th place floor; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 12th place AA, 2nd place UB
  • 2012: Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB, 5th place FX (category II, level 5); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Juniors category), 2nd place UB, 7th place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, UB and FX, 5th place VT (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place UB, 8th place FX (hopefuls division)l
  • 2011Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB and FX, 5th place VT (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 9th place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 7th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 1st place BB and FX (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB (category 8-10 year olds)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 28th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 32nd place AA, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meest Ger-Rou-USA, ChemnitzDR Photographie 1-3, © Martina Eggeling 4-6)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Hamburg Gymnastics)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
  • Other Photos (© Tare! – photo 1-3; © A. Iridon – photo 4-6)
Oct 022012
 
Madalina Blendea

© Petre Oprea

General Info

Name: Madalina Blendea
Born 8 January 1999
Borascu, Gorj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member in 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, UB, BB, FX, 3rd place VT (category II, level 5)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FXl (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (juniorinenstufe category); Friendly Junior Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania, 6th place AA
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 5th place FX, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 2nd place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB and FX (category III, level 3); Top-Gym, Charleroi – 7th place with team Sweden-Romania, 14th place AA (2nd execution score on UB), 12th place UB, 11th place BB
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 6th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Petre Oprea photo 1; © Hamburg Gymnastics photo 2-3)
  • Day 2 (© DR Photographie)
  • 2011 Junior Team Nationals, Deva (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Top-Gym, Charleroi
  • Training (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Qualifications/All-Around (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Benoit Bonatre 1-3; © Tofgym 4-6)
Oct 022012
 
Ioana Nicoara

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Ioana Nicoara
Born 26 October 1998
Sibiu
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Alexandru Militaru, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Izvorani Olympic Team member since 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2015: Senior Nationals - 11th place AA, 4th place UB
  • 2014: World Championship, Nanning- alternate for team Romania
  • 2013: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA score (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 14th place AA, 7th place UB; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 5th place UB, 5th place FX, 6th place BB (category I, level 6)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category II, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB, 8th place VT (category II); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 22nd AA score (hopefuls division); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Emanuela Parva);  4th place AA (juniorinnenstufe); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX (category III, 14-15 year olds)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th AA score (category II, level 5); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 5th place FX, 6th place UB, 7th place BB (category II, level 5); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th place AA (juniorinnenstufe); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 15th place AA (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 7th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals– 4th place  with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 15th AA score, competed on 3 apparatus only (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: School Nationals – 3rdplace with team CNS Cetate Deva, 26th place AA (category III)
  • 2008: School Nationals – 15th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 28th place  AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)