Nov 302013
 

The juniors of Romania’s Cetate Deva club were once again on top of the alps, dominating the 18th Alpen Adria Cup in Austria, held Saturday and Sunday in Klagenfurt.

Coached by two-time Olympian Gina Gogean, Deva gymnasts finished 1-2 in two of the three all-around competitions on Saturday and then won Sunday’s team competition among the eldest age group. It was an even better finish than the 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, which saw gymnasts from Cetate Deva win the gold medals in the two youngest age groups but finish second in the team competition.

 

Read more on International Gymnast website

Oct 022012
 
Emanuela Parva

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Emanuela Adriana Parva
Born 25 January 1999
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu
Alexandru Militaru, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Deva National Team member since 2014
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai,  choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014Junior Team Nationals - 3rd AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals - 7th place AA, 5th place UB
  • 2013School Nationals – 5th place AA, 1st place UB (category II, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 7th AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals - 4th place AA, 2nd place UB (category II, level 5); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 6th place AA ( Juniorinnenstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 9th place AA, 3rd place UB (category II, level 5); Junior Team Nationals– 5th place  with team Cetate Deva II, 12th AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals-  4th place AA,  3rd place UB,  4th place BB, 6th place VT, 7th place FX (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 12th AA score (hopefuls division); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Ioana Nicoara);  10th place AA (juniorinnenstufe category)
  • 2011: School Nationals –  4th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 5th place BB, 6th place FX (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 12th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 4th place UB, 5th place BB (category III, level 4)
  • 2010: SchoolsNationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 2nd place UB andFX, 6th place BB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 3rd  place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals –  4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 8th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals– 14th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2009: School Nationals – 15th place AA, 3rd place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th place AA, 8th place UB (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 42nd AA score – competed on 3 apparatus only (category III)
  • 2008: School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 11th place AA, 6th place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 6th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 23rd place AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)