Feb 052013
 
Maria Balea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Balea
Born 8 September 1996
Campeni, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva Junior National Team member from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (coordinator), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Olympic Team member from 2010 to 2011
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
In 2012 she continues training at Deva alongside Junior National Team.
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2011: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 3rd place AA; Gym Festival, Trnava – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lileshall – 1st place with team Romania; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, 8th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 8th place VT and UB
  • 2010: Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – 1st place with team Romania, 8th place AA,  Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 10th place AA – outside of competition; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place AA (category I); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Tournoi International, Schiltigheim – 5th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB, 7th place VT, 7th place BB
  • 2009: Championnat de France, Lievin – 12th place with team La Madeleine; DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place VT, 4th place UB, BB and FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place BB and VT (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy –1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 2nd place BB
  • 2008: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT (category III); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (11-13 years old juniors); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS – CSS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 4th place BB (category III); Memorial Zifcakovcov, Detva – 8th place AA, 1st place FX
  • 2007: Junior Team Nationals – 33rd place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category III); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (9-10 years old juniors)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 48th place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 6th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 46th place AA (category IV)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Trofeo  Citta di Lugano (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2010 Tournoi International, Schiltigheim (© Florian Dal Gobbo)
Dec 062012
 
Georgiana Florentina Gheorghe

© Benoit Bonatre

General Info

Name: Georgiana Florentina Gheorghe
Born 5 August 1996
Bucuresti
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest (since 2005)
CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (until 2005)
Club coaches: Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan
Member of Onesti Junior National Team from 2007 to 2009
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (coordinator), coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja
Member of Deva Junior National Team from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches:  Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (coordinator), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Member of Izvorani Olympic Team from 2010 to 2011
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
In 2012 she continues training at Deva alongside Junior National Team.
Current status: retired from artistic gymnastics (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2011: Trofeo Citta di Lugano  – 4th place AA , 1st place BB; Gym Festival, Trnava – 7th place AA, 5th place BB; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lileshall – 1st place with team Romania; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, 10th place AA
  • 2010: Nadia Comaneci Invitational, Oklahoma – 3rd place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place AA (category I, level 6); Senior  Nationals – 2nd place with team CS Dinamo Bucharest, 7th place AA, 3rd place UB, 6th place VT, 7th place FX (hopefuls division)
  • 2009: Tournoi International Arques -1st place with team Romania,3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 3rd place UB and FX (espoir category)
  • 2008: Junior Teams Nationals – 2nd place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 6th place VT (category III); Tournoi International Arques – 1st place FX
  • 2007Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 4th place BB, 8th place UB (category III)
  • 2006: Little Gymnast Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 7- CS Dinamo Bucharest, 9th place AA, 7th place VT (category IV)
  • 2005: School Nationals – 34th place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 38th place AA (category IV)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Trofeo Citta di Lugano (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2009 Tournoi International Arques (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • 2008 Tournoi International Arques (© Benoit Bonatre)

 

Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Larisa Andreea Iordache
Born 19 June 1996
Bucharest
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest (since 2010)
CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (until 2010)
Club coaches: Mariana Campeanu-Silisteanu and volunteer assistant coaches Raluca Suciu Popescu and Valadimir Potop
Member of Onesti Junior National Team from 2007 to 2009
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (head coach), coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja
Member of Deva Junior National Team from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches:  Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, Corina Doreanu (choreographer)
Member of  Olympic Team from 2010
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (since 2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place BB, VT and FX; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; European Championships, Sofiagold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor, silver medal beam, bronze medal vault, 6th place UB; Senior Nationals - 1st place AA, 1st place VT, UB and FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-Sui, Obbersiggenthal - 2nd place with team Romania, 1st place AA; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania, silver medal all-around, silver medal floor, 5th place BB; Arthur Gander Memaorial, Chiasso – 2nd place; winner of the Chiasso City Cup (for the best FX);  Swiss cup, Zurich - 7th place with Marius Berbecar; World Cup, Stuttgart (FIG World Cup, CII) – 1st place AA; World Cup, Glasgow (FIG World Cup, CII) – 1st place AA
  • 2013: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place BB, 2nd place VT and FX, 6th place UB; European Championships, Moscowsilver medal all-around, gold medal balance beam, silver medals vault and floor exercise; Challenge Cup, Anadia (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place BB and FX; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team Dinamo Bucuresti, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX; World Championships, Antwerp - 4th place all-around, bronze medal floor, 7th place balance beam; Arthur Gander Memorial, Morges – 1st place; Swiss cup, Zurich – 1st place with Andrei Muntean; Master Massilia Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, 1st place BB and FX, 2nd place VT; World Cup, Stuttgart (FIG World Cup, CII) – 2nd place AA; World Cup, Glasgow (FIG World Cup, CII) – 1st place AA
  • 2012: American Cup, New York (FIG World Cup, C II) – 3rd place AA; Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG Challenge Cup, C III) – 4th place UB; Friendly meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA (1st scores VT and FX); Friendly Meet Ger-Fra-Rou, Ulm – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA (1st scores VT, UB, BB); European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor, silver medal balance beam, withdrawn from UB final (qualified from 8th place – 9th score of qualifications); Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA (best scores BB and FX); Olympic Games, London bronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 6th place BB
  • 2011: Championnat de France DN1, Toulouse – 1st place with team Alliance Dijon Gym (1st AA); Gym Festival, Trnava – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, BB and FX; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzon silver medal with team Romania, gold medals all-around, balance beam and floor, silver medals vault and uneven bars; Grand Prix, Catania – 2nd place UB
  • 2010: Gymnix Junior Cup, Montreal – 2nd place BB, 7th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – l1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA (juniors); Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 6th place AA – outside of competition, best scores in FX and BB finales, 2nd score in VT final, 3rd score in UB final – outside of competition; Junior European Championships, Birminghamsilver medal with team Romania, bronze medal all-around, gold medal floor, silver medal balance beam, 4th place VT; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CS Dinamo, 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB, FX (hopefuls division); Tournoi International, Schiltigheim – 1st place AA, UB, BB, FX, 2nd place VT
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place AA (category II); Bosfor Cup, Istanbul – 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB, FX; Seniors Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB, FX, 2nd place UB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – l2nd place AA, 1st place VT, UB, BB, 2nd place FX (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, UB, FX; Top-Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place with team Slovenia – Romania, 1st place AA and BB, 7th place UB
  • 2008: Pre Olympic Youth Cup, Bergisch Gladbach – 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT, 4th place UB, 8th place FX (category III); Top Gym, Charleroi – 4th place AA, l1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Challenge International, Woluwe Saint Lambert – 4th place AA
  • 2007Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA (category III); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy – 2nd place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Tournoi du Blanc Mesnil – 6th place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place BB and FX; Junior Individual Nationals– 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX, 3rd place VT(category III); Tournoi International Arques – 1st place BB
  • 2006School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 4th place UB, 7th place BB (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 7- CS Dinamo Bucharest, 3rd place AA, 1st place BB and FX (category IV); Junior Team Nationals – 45th AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 16th place AA (category III); participation in Voronin Cup, Moscow
  • 2005: School Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place BB and FX, 4th place VT, 7th place UB (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS7 – CS Dinamo Bucharest, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB, 3rd place UB and FX, 4th place VT (category IV)
  • 2004 : School Nationals – 7th place with team CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest, 51st place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals– 83rd AA score (outside of competition)

Please also visit Larisa Iordache online  and Larisa Iordache – fan site !

Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Diana Laura Bulimar
Born 22 August 1995
Timisoara
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest (since 2010)
CSS 1 Timisoara (until 2010)
Club coaches: Marcel Benea, Mariana Tomceanu
Member of Onesti Junior National Team from 2007 to 2009
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (head coach), coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja
Member of Deva Junior National Team from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches:  Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, Corina Doreanu (choreographer)
Olympic Team member since 2010
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (since 2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 2nd place FX, 4th place BB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Sofiagold medal with team Romania, 4th place floor
  • 2013: Internationaux de France, Roche-sur-Yon (FIG World Cup, CIII) – 2nd place FX; Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place FX, 4th place BB, 5th place UB; European Championships, Moscow – 4th place all-around, silver medal balance beam, bronze medal floor exercise; Challenge Cup, Anadia (FIG Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place FX, 3rd place BB; Vitality4Me International, Alphen aan den Rijn - 1st place AA, BB and FX, 3rd place UB
  • 2012: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG Challenge Cup, C III) – 2nd place FX, 5th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Ger-Fra-Rou, Ulm – 1st place with team Romania; European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, 4th BB and 6th FX in qualifications (didn’t advance to finals due to the 2 per country rule); Challenge Cup, Ghent (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania; Olympic Games, Londonbronze medal with team Romania, qualified for BB final from 8th qualifying place (10th score of qualifications) – withdrawn from finale in favor of Larisa Iordache (11th score of qualifications); participation Grand Prix, Cagliari
  • 2011: Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CS Dinamo Bucharest, 4th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB, 6th place VT and BB; Friendly Meet Ger–Rou–Sui, Erzingen – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 2nd place with team Romania; World Championships, Tokyo – 4th place with team Romania, qualified for FX final from 8th qualifying place, withdrawn due to injury
  • 2010: Gymnix Junior Cup, Montreal – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 4th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – l1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA (juniors); Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 4th AA, 4th score UB final, 4th score BB final, 5th score FX final – oitsied of competition; Junior European Championships, Birmingham - silver medal with team Romania, 4th place AA, bronze medal uneven bars, 4th place FX; International Competition, Budapest – l2nd place AA; Youth Olympic Games, Singapore – 6th place AA, silver medal floor exercise, 7th place VT and UB; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CS Dinamo Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB, 4th place FX, 5th place UB (hopefuls division)
  • 2009: Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 5th AA score, 5th score UB finale (outside of competition); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA (category II); Bosfor Cup, Istanbul – 2nd place AA, UB, BB and FX; Senior Nationals – 2nd place aa, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place VT and FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA and FX, 3rd place UB and BB (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA and BB, 2nd place FX, 4th place UB; Top-Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place with team Slovenia – Romania, 5th place AA, 2nd place FX, 4th place VT
  • 2008Junior Team Nationals –4th AA (category II); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, UB and FX, 4th place BB (category II); Tournoi Blanc Mesnil – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB; Tournoi International, Arques – 4th place UB
  • 2007: DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA, VT and FX,  2nd place UB and BB (11-13 years old juniors); Junior Teams Nationals – 1st AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB (category III)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 8th place UB (category III); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 1st AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 2nd place VT, 5th place FX, 6th place UB  (category III)
  • 2005School Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 6th place AA, 8th place UB (category IV)
  • 2004School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 14th place AA, 3rd place UB (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 1 Timisoara, 8th place AA, 1st place UB, 3rd place FX

Please also visit Diana Bulimar - official site !

 

Dec 062012
 
Daniela Andrei

© Bernhard Schwall

General Info

Name: Daniela Andrei
Born 29 October 1993
Buzau
Club: CSS Buzau
Club coaches: Constantin Clinciu, Constanta Patrut
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2006 to 2008
Onesti National Team coaches: Cristian Moldovan (from 2007), Lacramioara Moldovan (from 2007), Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (head coach), coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja
Olympic Team member since 2008
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2008-2010): Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Lucian Sandu, , Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic team coaches (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (in 2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired (2013)

Continue reading »

Oct 022012
 
Cristina Vrabie

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Cristina Vrabie
Born 9 March 2000
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Deva Junior National Team member in 2012
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach),  Adela Popa, choreographer  Corina Dorean
Izvorani / Bucuresti Olympic Team member (2013 – 2015)
Izvorani / Bucharest Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan,  Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Continue reading »

Oct 022012
 
Andra Stoica

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Andra Stoica
Born 27 August 2000
Giurgiu
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest
CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (until 2014)
Club coach: Mariana Cimpeanu Silisteanu
Onesti junior national team member in 2011
Onesti junior national team coaches: Corneliu Agop (head coach), Tabita Trandafir
Deva junior national team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva junior national team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach),  Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013 – 2015)
Izvorani Olympic team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 5th place AA; European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with Team Romania junior; Senior Nationals - 6th place AA, 6th place BB
  • 2013: Trnava Gym Festival – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 12th UB score (the only participation) (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team Dinamo Bucharest, 10th place AA, 7th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place BB (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place UB – the only apparatus she competed (category III, level 4)
  • 2010School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX, 5th place VT, 6th place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 7th place BB (category IV, level 2)
  • 2009School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 7 Dinamo I, 9th place AA, 6th place VT (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Natonals – 3rd place AA, 3rd place VT and BB, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)

 

  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
Oct 022012
 
Diana Rahela Damian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Rahela Damian
Born 6 June 2000
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Club coaches:  Nicoleta Raducan, Florin Rosioru
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2010 to 2011
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Corneliu Agop (2011 coordinator), Martin Simo (2010 coordinator), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member since 2011
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2011 – 2012): Alexandru Militaru,  Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2013): Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired (2013)

Competition Results

  • 2012School Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT, 7th place BB, 8th place UB(category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place FX, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals - 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th AA score, 2nd place FX, 7th place BB (hopefuls division)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, UB and BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (categoria III, nivel 3); Junior Individual Nationals  – 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 5th place UB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals –  3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX, 5th place VT, 6th place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 5th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 7th place AA, 6th place VT and FX, 8th place UB (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 7th place VT, 9th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals , Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Anda Mihaela Butuc

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Anda Mihaela Butuc
Born 21 June 2000
Bucharest
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest (since 2014)
CSS 2 Bucharest
Club coaches: Bianca Abrudean, Ancuta Gheorghe-Dan, Liliana Plisca
Deva Junior National Team member since 2011
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member since 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 15th place AA; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 4th place UB; Junior European Championships, Sofia bronze medal with team Romania, 6th place BB; Senior Nationals – 11th place AA, 8th place UB
  • 2013: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 8th place with team Romania, 1st place BB; Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSA Steaua - CSS2  Bucharest, 8th place AA, 3rd place BB, 5th place UB; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 2nd place UB and BB (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 2 Bucharest, 1st place BB, 2nd place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place UB – the only apparatus she competed on (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals – 2nd place BB, 4th place UB (hopefuls division); Tournoi International de Gymnastique d’Arques - 1st place with team Romania (Cristina Vrabie), 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 3rd place UB (age group 1)
  • 2011School Nationals – 4th place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 5th place BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 1st AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category III, level 3)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 2 Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 3rd place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 2 Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place FXl (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals – 9th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 10th place AA, 1st place UB, 8th place BB (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place VT and BB (category IV, level 1); Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place UB and FX, 3rd place VT and BB (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Tournoi International de Gymnastique d’Arques
  • Team Competition/ All-Around (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Junior Individual Nationals, Focsani (© CSS 2 Bucharest)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
Oct 022012
 
Ioana Coman

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Ioana Coman
Born 10 May 1999
Constanta
Club: CSS 1 Constanta
Club coaches: Sorin Bechir, Madalina Harbu, Mirela Szemerjai, choreographer Daniela Sofronie
Nicoleta Profir (2004-2005)
Deva Junior National Team member 2011, 2013
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2011): Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2013): Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired from artistic gymnastics

Competition Results

  • 2013: School Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, UB and FX, 7th place BB (category I, level 6); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 12th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 6th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 18th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: Junior Individual Nationals – 11th AA score – outside of competition (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 14th AA score (hopefuls division)
  • 2011: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT and BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 6th AA score (category III, level 4)
  • 2010School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 10th place AA, 1st place BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 20th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 11th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta I, 9th place AA, 7th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta I, 23rd place AA, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 2)
  • 2008School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 16th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 3rd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)