Oct 022012
 
Giorgiana Vieru

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Giorgiana Andreea Vieru
Born 10 September 2002
Mintia, Hunedoara
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Coaches: Mirela Dicu, Cristian Enoiu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: School Nationals – 4th place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 7th place FX (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 6th AA score (category III, level 3)
  • 2012School Nationals – 8th place AA, 2nd place BB, 6th place UB (category IV, level 1); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 3trd place AA, 2nd place FX, 4th place VT, 6th place BB, 7th place UB (8-10 years old category)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  •  Competition Day
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 School Nationals, Buzau (© CNS Cetate Deva)
  • Alte poze (© G. Vieru)
Oct 022012
 
Olivia Cimpian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Olivia Cimpian
Born 1 January 2001
Arad
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (2010-2017)
CSM Arad (until 2010)
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (CNS Cetate Deva 2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (CNS Cetate Deva 2010, 2012)
Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu (CNS Cetate Deva 2011)
Carina Franiov, Ciprian Hegyi (CSM Arad)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-2017
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa
Current status: representing Hungary (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, CIII)- 10th place UB, 12th place FX, l14th place BB; European Individual Championships, Cluj-Napoca – 23rd place AA
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou –1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania; 8th place VT, 3rd place qualifications floor (withdrawn for medical reasons); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, UB, BB and FX, 2nd place VT (category I, level 5); Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB, 2nd place with team Sweden/Romania
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX
  • 2015: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA and FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 2nd AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi – 4th place with team Romania, 14th place AA, 7th place FX; Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 5th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 3rd place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place BB (category II, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, UB, BB, 7th place FX (category II, level 4); Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I; Master Massilia, Marseille – 9th place with team Romania; 24th place AA, 2nd place FX; Top Gym, Charleroi – 10th place AA, 1st place FX, 11th place UB, 4th place with team Romania-Israel
  • 2013: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 2nd place BB, 3rd place VT (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place BB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Youngster category); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 20th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 7th place BB (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 7th place AA, 6th place UB, 7th place VT and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 7th place VT and BB (category 1, 8-10 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 7th place FX (category IV, level 1); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category 8-10 year olds); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 5th place AA, 6th place FX (category I, 8-10 year olds)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals (© gimnastica.net)

 

Oct 022012
 
Alisia Botnaru

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Alisia Corina Botnaru
Born 23 May 2001
Alba Iulia, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Coaches: Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu
Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva National Team member 2014-2016
Deva National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-2017
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa

Competition Results

  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal – 5th place with team Romania, 14th place AA, 3rd place BB, 7th place FX; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou – 1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania; Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA (3 apparatus) (category I, level 5)
  • 2015: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 7th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 7th AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 7th place AA, 4th place VT, 5th place BB, 6th place UB, 8th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place BB and FX, 7th place UB (category II, level 4)
  • 2014: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place BB, UB and FX (category II, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 19th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 8th place AA, 5th place BB, 8th place FX (category II, level 4)
  • 2013: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 16th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 6th place FX (category III, level 4); Jana Gajdose Memorial, Brno - 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 4th place pairs - Thom Roeg; Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 2nd place AA (juniorinnenstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 7th place AA, 7th place FX, 8th place VT and UB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 19th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place FX, 5th place BB (category III, level 3); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 10th place AA (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 18th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 20th place AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)