Aug 042013
 
Teodora Patrascu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Teodora Patrsacu
Born 6 January 2003
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Coach: Carmen Smeu

Competition Results

  • 2014: School Nationals - 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th place AA, 3rd place VT (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 21st place AA (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category II, level 3)
  • 2013: School Nationals – 4th place with team CSSG Focsani, 26th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSSG Focsani, 16th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Jun 022013
 
Carmen Smeu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Carmen Smeu
Birthday: 16 May
Coach
Club: CSSG Focsani

National Teams Activity

  •  Onesti Junior National Team (2010)

Coached gymnasts

  • Georgiana Ceobotaru, Adellina Ciobotaru, Ana Postolache, Irina Postolache, Malina Postolache, Ana Maria Puiu, Maria Rauta, Elena Smadi, Diana Valesareanu (CSSG Focsani)
  • Bianca Ciobanu, Diana Damian, Andreea Georgescu, Anca Horciu, Denisa Nastase, Diana Teodoru, Silvia Zarzu (National Team)

Photo Gallery
(© Dan Mares)

Oct 032012
 

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Adelina Andreea Ciobotaru
Born 1 December 2002
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Coach: Carmen Smeu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Schools Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 13th place AA, 5th place VT (3 apparatus participation, category II, level 4); Junior Team nationals – 28th AA score (category II, level 4)
  • 2013Schools Nationals – 12th place AA, 8th place VT and FX (category III, level 3); Junior Team nationals – 6th place with team CSSG Focsani, 21st AA score  (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 19th place AA, 8th place VT (category III, level 3)
  • 2012: Schools Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place VT (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 10th place AA, 1st place BB, 5th place FX, 6th place VT (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 032012
 
Elena Iuliana Smadi

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Elena Iuliana Smadi
Born 2003
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Coach: Carmen Smeu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014: School Nationals - 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th place all-around, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT and BB (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 5th AA score (category II, level 3)
  • 2013: School Nationals - 4th place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th place all-around, 6th place UB, 8th place BB(category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 5th place with team CSSG Focsani, 29th place AA, 7th place BB and FX, 8th place UB (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals - 6th place with team CSSG Focsani, 25th AA score (category III, level 3)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 13th place AA, 3rd place VT, 7th place BB and FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 12th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012  CSM Onesti  Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Diana Valesareanu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Maria Valesareanu
Born 24 December 2002
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Coach: Carmen Smeu

Competition Results

  • 2014: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 15th place AA (3 apparatus participation, category II, level 4)
  • 2013: School Nationals – 8th place AA, 5th place VT, 5th place UB, 8th place BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 18th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 20th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2012School Nationals – 21st place AA, 7th place VT (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 21st place AA, 8th place BB (category IV, level 1)

Photo gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Diana Rahela Damian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Rahela Damian
Born 6 June 2000
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Club coaches:  Nicoleta Raducan, Florin Rosioru
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2010 to 2011
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Corneliu Agop (2011 coordinator), Martin Simo (2010 coordinator), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member since 2011
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2011 – 2012): Alexandru Militaru,  Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2013): Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired (2013)

Competition Results

  • 2012School Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT, 7th place BB, 8th place UB(category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place FX, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals - 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th AA score, 2nd place FX, 7th place BB (hopefuls division)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, UB and BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (categoria III, nivel 3); Junior Individual Nationals  – 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 5th place UB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals –  3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX, 5th place VT, 6th place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 5th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 7th place AA, 6th place VT and FX, 8th place UB (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 7th place VT, 9th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals , Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 

Dora9

General Info

Name: Dora Gabriela Vulcan
Born 21 August 1999
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (since 2013)
CSM Onesti (2011-2012)
CSSG Focsani (2002- 2010)
Club Coaches: Mariana Cimpeanu-Silisteanu (CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest)
Doinita Vulcan (CSSG Focsani and CSM Onesti)
Onesti Junior National Team member in 2010
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Martin Simo (coordinator), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member (2013 – 2015)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member since 2015
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Mariana Bitang (head coach), Octavian Bellu (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu, choreographer Maria Fumea

Competition Results

  • 2014L’International Gymnix, Junior Cup, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 17th place AA, 4th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category I, level 5); Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSS Dinamo – CSS 2 Bucharest;  Master Massilia, Marseille – 9th place with team Romania, 13th place AA
  • 2013: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 7th place VT, 8th place BB (category II, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 6th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team Dinamo Bucharest, 11th place AA, 3rd place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, 3rd place FX, 7th place UB
  • 2012: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 7th AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 10th UB qualification score – competed only on this apparatus (category II, level 5)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th place AA, 2nd place FX (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team  CSSG Focsani, 13th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 5th place AA, 5th place BB, 6th place UB, 7th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 4th place BB, 5th place FX, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2)
  • 2008School Nationals – 5th place with team CSSG Focsani I, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX, 7th place VT (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place with team CSSG Focsani, 16th place AA, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 

© Ela Enea

General Info

Name: Aida Orheanu
Born 28 January 1999
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Club coaches: Nicoleta Raducan, Florin Rosioru
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2010 to 2011
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Corneliu Agop (coordinator 2011), Martin Simo (coordinator 2010), Carmen Smeu (2010), Tabita Trandafir
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2012: Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 10th AA score (category I, level 6)
  • 2011: Schools Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 17th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th AA score (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th place AA, 8th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 6th place BB and FX (category III, level 4)
  • 2010Schools Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 6th place UB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 10th AA score; Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT and BB (category III, level 3)
  • 2009Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 13th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 17th place AA, 9th place VT (category IV, level 2)
  • 2008Schools Nationals – 7th place with team CSSG Focsani II, 30th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares photo 1-2; © Ela Enea photo 3)
  • 2010 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Puzzlegym)
Oct 012012
 
Silvia Zarzu

© Grace Chiu

General Info

Name: Silvia Zarzu
Born 16 December 1998
Onesti, Bacau
Club: CSM Onesti
Club coachs: Ileana Hrisca (first coach), Luminita Eftimiu (from 2007), Eugen Grosu (from 2008)
Onesti Junior National Team member in 2010
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Martin Simo (head coach), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani/Bucharest Olympic Team member (2013 – 2016)
Izvorani/Bucharest Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu (head coach 2016)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Friendly Meet Bel-Ger-Rou, Mouscron – 2nd place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Esp-Rou, Alcorcon – 2nd place with team Romania; Test Event, Rio – 7th place with team Romania; European Championships, Bern - 6th place with team Romania; Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSM Onesti, 8th place AA, 7th place UB;
  • 2015: Trofeo 4 Nazioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, 5th place FX; Senior Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place FX, 6th place BB; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 18th place AA; World Championships, Glasgow- 13th place with team Romania
  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 27th place AA (3 apparatus), Friendly Meedt Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 12th place AA (3 apparatus); European Championships, Sofia - gold medal with team Romania; Senior Nationals - 10th place AA, 4th place FX, 6th place VT; Friendly meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Obersiggenthal – 2nd place with team Romania, 7th place FX, 8th place VT; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania
  • 2013Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Roamnia, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT; Junior Team Nationals -  8th AA score (3 apparatus), 1st FX score (category I, level 6); European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal floor; Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CSM Onesti – SCM Bacau, 5th place VT, 6th place FX
  • 2012: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place BB and FX, 2nd place VT; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 4th place with team Romania (juniors); Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd FX score (juniors); Junior European Championships, Bruxellesbronze medal with team Romania, silver medal floor; Junior Team Nationals – 6th AA score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals - 7th place AA, competed on 3 apparatus only; 1st place VT, 2nd place FX (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals - 2nd place with team ASJ Bacau, 7th AA score, 2nd place VT, 5th place BB and FX (hopefuls division)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 6th place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB, 6th place UB (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: Junior Team Nationals – 4th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals– 4th place AA, 1st place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place BB, 8th place UB (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals – 21st AA score (category III)
  • 2008: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSM Onesti, 21st place AA, 5th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares 1, 2; © CSM Onesti 3)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles
  • Qualifications/ Team Final (© Grace Chiu; © Gymnet.org)
  • Floor Final (© Els de Nil 2-5, 9; © Grace Chiu 1, 8; © Schreyer 6)
  • 2012 Trofeo Citta di Jesolo (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
Oct 012012
 
Diana Teodoru

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Andreea Teodoru
Born 26 November 1998
Iasi
Club: SCM Bacau
Club Coaches: Corneliu Agop, Vasilica Agop
Onesti Junior National Team member in 2010
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Martin Simo (head coach), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013 -2014)
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 10th place AA
  • 2013: Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 10th junior AA score; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andreziuex-Boutheon – 1st place with team Romania, 11th place AA;  Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CSM Onesti – SCM Bacau, 11th place AA, 7th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals - 4th place AA, 2nd place VT and FX, 4th place UB, 5th place BB (category I, level 6)
  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet - 12th AA score, competed on 3 apparatus (juniors);Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place UB, 4th place BB (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals - 2nd place  with team ASJ Bacau, 15th AA score, 5th place UB (hopefuls division); Top Gym, Charleroi – 5th place with team Romania-Ukraine, 12th place AA, 3rd place UB, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 5th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 8th place AA, 7th place UB and  FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place UB (category II, level 5)
  • 2010: Junior Team Nationals – 11th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals– 9th place AA, 3rd place VT, 6th place FX (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals– 4th place with team SCM Bacau, 36th place AA (category III)
  • 2008: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team SCM Bacau, 20th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2007: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place with team SCM Bacau, 21st place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz (© Martina Eggeling)
  • 2012 Top Gym, Charleroi
  • All-Around (© Pierre Mertens)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Pierre Mertens)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© CSM Onesti 2-3; © Dan Mares 1)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)