Aug 122013
 
Maia Pirva

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maia Andreea Pirva
Born 25 November 2004
Club: CSS Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Sebastian Nemes, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 24th place AA (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 26th AA score (category III, level 2); Junior Individual Nationals – 25th place AA (category III, level 2)
  • 2013: School Nationals – 30th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 43rd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Aug 072013
 
Andreea Digniri

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Elena Andreea Digniri
Born 30 June 2004
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest (since 2015)
CSS Steaua Bucharest (until 2015)
Club coaches: Remus Jivan, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea (CSA Steaua Bucharest)
Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu*, Sebastian Nemes (CSS Steaua Bucharest)
* first coach
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Junior Team Nationals – 37th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 20th place AA (category II, level 4)
  • 2015: School Nationals – 12th place AA, 5th place UB (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 20th AA score (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 15th place AA (category II, level 3)
  • 2014: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 10th place AA, 8th place UB and BB (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 20th AA score (category III, level 2); Junior Individual Nationals – 15th place AA, 8th place BB (category III, level 2)
  • 2013: School Nationals – 21st place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 30th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Jul 302013
 
Francesca Drog

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Francesca Drog
Born 26 December 2003
Club: CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Sebastian Nemes, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013School Nationals - 17th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 48th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
Jun 022013
 
Angela Cacoveanu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Angela Gabriela Cacoveanu
Birthday: 1 June
Honored coach, international judge, former elite gymnast – national team member
Club: CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest
CSS Triumf Bucharest (1989-1991)

Coached gymnasts

  • Loredana Boboc, Adina Bordeianu, Andreea Ciurusniuc, Daniela Druncea, Alexandra Eremia, Carmen Ionescu, Sandra Izbasa, Floarea Leonida, Irina Paun, Irina Petris, Alina Stanculescu, Silvia Stroescu, Patricia Tiron, Cristina Vrabie

Photo Gallery
(© Dan Mares photo 1, 3; © CNS Cetate Deva photo 2)

Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Born: 18 June 1990
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches:  Angela Cacoveanu, Lia Ceampelea,  Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2002 to 2004
Onesti Junior National Team coaches:  Raluca Bugner, Catalin Meran, Daniel Nistor, Livia Ponoran (head coach), Ovidiu Serban, Marius Vintila, choreographer Crina Purice
Olympic Team member since 2004
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2004-2010):  Raluca Bugner (2004-2008), Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu (2009-2010) Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Catalin Meran (2004-2008), Lucian Sandu (2005-2010), Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches  (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer  Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Vitality4Me, Alphen aan den Rijn – 2nd place FX; Senior Nationals- 3rd place with team CSA Steaua – CSS 2 Bucharest, 1st place FX; World Championships, Antwerp – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, gold medal vault; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, London bronze medal with team Romania, 5th place AA, gold medal vault, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Internationaux de France, Paris-Bercy (FIG World Cup A, III) – 1st place FX; European Championships, Berlin gold medals vault and floor exercise; Friendly Meet Ger–Rou–Sui, Erzingen – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: World Cup, Ghent (FIG World Cup A) – 1st place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania (1st score FX); World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania, 7th place FX;  Gander Memorial, Chiasso – 2nd place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 4th place with teammate Flavius Koczi
  • 2009: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 1st score BB, 3rd score FX; European Championships, Milan – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2008: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Rouen – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Clermont-Ferrandgold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, silver medal balance beam; Turnier der Meister, Cottbus (FIG World Cup) – 1st place FX, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Rou-Gbr, Constanta – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ispwich -  1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest; Mediteraneo Gym Cup, Roma – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, Beijingbronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA, gold medal floor exercise; Gander Memorial, Chiasso -1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Flavius Koczi; International Cup, Toyota – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT; Grand Prix di Ginnastica, Milano – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; World Cup Final, Madrid (FIG World Cup Final) – 3rd place FX, 4th place BB
  • 2007: Internationaux de France, Paris Bercy (FIG World Cup) – 6th place VT, 5th place BB, 3rd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 2nd place AA; European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal all-around, silver medal balance beam, 8th place VT, withdrawn from FX finale due to an injury (1st FX qualifier); 6 Nations Meet, Civitavecchia  – 20th AA; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, l2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; World Championships, Stuttgartbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place FX
  • 2006: Internationaux de France, Lyon (FIG World Cup) – 3rd place BB, 2nd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti - 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB; European Championships, Volossilver medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, bronze medal balance beam, 7th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Newcastle -  1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; World Championships, Aarhus  - 4th place with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal balance beam, 6th place FX, 8th place VT; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup)- 1st place FX, 3rd place BB
  • 2005: European Youth Olympic Festival, Lignanosilver medal with team Romania, 4th place AA, silver medal vault, silver medal floor exercise, 7th place UB; Junior International, Yokohama – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB; Gander Memorial, Morges – 1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Razvan Selariu; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB, BB and FX (category I)
  • 2004: Junior European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal with team Romania, 6th place AA, silver medal floor exercise, 4th place BB, 5th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2ns place VT,UB and FX, 4th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB and FX, 2nd place BB (category I)
  • 2003: Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 6th place AA (hopefuls division)

Please also visit Sandra Izbasa- Olympic floor champion and  Sandra Izbasa online !

Nov 222012
 

© Dan Mares

Genreal Info

Name: Marta Neagu
Born 2001
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 17th AA score (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 25th AA score (category II, level 4)
  • 2013: Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 24th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 21st place AA (category III, level 4)
  • 2012: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 19th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2011“Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 8th place AA, 1st place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012  CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Alexandra Vlad

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Alexandra Vlad
Born 19 May 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSS Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB, 7th place BB (category II, level 3)
  • 2013School Nationals - 2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 10th place A, 6th place FX, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 4th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, locul 21st place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012: School Nationals– 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 17th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 20th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition
Oct 022012
 
Lisa Marchidanu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Lisa Marchidanu
Born 20 January 2004
Bucharest
Club: CSS Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu*, Sebastian Nemes
* first coach
Deva Junior National Team member in 2017
Deva Junior Team coaches: Raluca Bugner (head coach), Ramona Micu, Marius Vintila, Florin Uzum
Deva Olympic Team member since 2018
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila, Florin Uzum

Competition Results

  • 2018: Nadia Comaneci Invitational, Oklahoma – 3rd place AA (Open Optional Session)
  • 2017: Junior Team Nationals – a5th AA score (category II, level 4); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 9th place AA, 6th place FX, 7th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, BB and FX, 4th place UB (category II, level 4)
  • 2016: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX (category II, level 4)
  • 2015: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT, UB, BB and FX (category II, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 8th AA score (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX, 5th place UB (category II, level 3).
  • 2014School Nationals - 3rd place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 3rd place VT, UB, BB and FX (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals  – 4th place with team CSS Steaua Bucharest, 3rd AA score (category III, level 2); Junior Individual Nationals  – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 3rd place VT (category III, level 2)
  • 2013School Nationals  - 2nd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and UB, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals - 4th place with tean CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place UB, 4th place FX (category IV, level 1)
  • 2012School Nationals – 2nd AA score-outside of competition (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2014 Nadia Comaneci Cup, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 School Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training Day
  • Competition Day
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Isar Cristina 1

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Cristina Isar
Born 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Alexandra Eremia, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2012School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 16th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals– 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 24th place AA (category IV, level 1)
Oct 022012
 
Elena Didulescu

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Elena Didulescu
Born 26 February 2003
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
CSS Steaua Bucharest (until 2014)
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Catalina Marchidanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Alexandra Eremia (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Schools Nationals – 14th AA score (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 25th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012Schools Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 25th place AA, (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 29th place AA, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)