Oct 022012
 

Laura Jurca

General Info

Name: Laura Jurca
Born: 14 September 1999
Club: SSV Ulm
CNS Cetate Deva (until 2017)
STV Lenzburg (double affiliation 2010-2011)
Deva club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member 2013-206
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-207
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa

Competition Results

  • 2017: Saintegym Cup, St.Etienne - 8th place with team Romania; Senior Nationals - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place UB and VT; World Cup Szombathely (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 6th place UB
  • 2015: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 2nd place FX, 4th place UB and BB;  European Championships, Montpellier – 7th place AA; Trofeo 4 Nazzioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania, 7th place AA; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, 9th place AA;  Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA; World Championships, Glasgow – 13th place with team Romania, 8th place AA; Elite Gym Massilia, Marseille – 3rd place with team Romania, 8th place AA, 1st place VT and BB
  • 2014Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 4th place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place VT, 8th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA;  Junior European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with team Romania, silver medal all-around, silver medal vault, 5th place FX; Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing - 7th place AA, 4th place VT, 7th place UB, 8th place BB, 4th place FX
  • 2013: L’International Gymnix, Montreal – 7th place with team Romania; Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 7th place AA; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon – 1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category II, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, 7th place AA, silver medal vault, 6th place beam; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place AA, 1st place VT, 4th place FX
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB (category II, level 5); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th place AA (Juniors category), 2nd place FX, 4th place VT; Gym Festival, Trnava – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Adela Florea); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category II, level 5); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place UB (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 4th place VT, 7th place FX (hopefuls division)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX (category III, level 4);  Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Lenzburg - 1st place with team STV Lenzburg, 1st place AA, 1st place BB and FX, 3rd place UB, 4th place VT (category P4); Swiss Junior Nationals, Ruti - 4th place with AG representative team, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 6th place BB (category P4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category III, level 4); Swiss Team Nationals, Niederlinz – 1st place with AG1 representative team; Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA (juniorinnenstufe category); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place VT, 5th place FX (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 4th place AA, 5th place UB, 4th place FX (category III, level 3); Gym Cup, Linderhof – 2nd place with team STV Lenzburg, 8th place AA (category P4); Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Mohlin – 3rd place AA (6th VT score, 5th UB score, 2nd BB score, 4th BB score) (category P4);  Swiss Nationals Qualification Competition, Meggen – 1st place AA (category P4); Swiss Junior Nationals, Uetendorf – 8th place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB (category P4)DKMT Cup, Deva -6th AA score – outside of competition (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 3rd AA score (category III, level 3);  Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 3rd place BB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (jugendstufe category)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 11th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals  – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 27th place AA (category IV, level 2); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 7th place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucuresti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrecht (© Jan de Koning)
  • Team Final
  • All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Team/All-around
  • Event Finals
  • 2013 Trofeo Citta di Lugano (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© D.R. Photographie – photo 1; © Petre Oprea – photo 2-3)
  • Day 2 (© DR Photographie – photo 1-2; © Petre Oprea – photo 3)
  • 2011 Swiss Team Nationals, Niederlinz (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2011 Junior Team Nationals, Deva (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2011 Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Lenzburg (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2010 Swiss Junior Nationals, Uetendorf (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Swiss Nationals Qualification Competition, Meggen (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Aargau Gymnastics Championship, Mohlin (© Petre Oprea)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)
Oct 022012
 

Andreea Iridon

General Info

Name: Andreea Maria Iridon
Born 23 November 1999
Tilisca, Sibiu
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member 2013-2016
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Friendly Meet Bel-Rou-Ger, Mouscron – 2nd place with team Romania; Tuest Event, Rio de Janeiro – alternate for team Romania
  • 2015: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 11th place BB, 17th place UB in qualifications;  European Championships, Montpelier – 9th place BB and 44th place UB in qualifications; Trofeo 4 Nazzioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, silver medal beam, bronze medal bars; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place UB, 7th place BB; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania; World Championships, Glasgow – 13th place with team Romania
  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Junior European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with team Romania, 6th place all-around, silver medal beam, silver medal floor; Senior Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place FX
  • 2013: Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 4th junior AA score; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB and FX;  Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5);  European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal beam, 4th place floor; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 12th place AA, 2nd place UB
  • 2012: Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB, 5th place FX (category II, level 5); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Juniors category), 2nd place UB, 7th place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, UB and FX, 5th place VT (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place UB, 8th place FX (hopefuls division)l
  • 2011Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB and FX, 5th place VT (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 9th place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 7th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 1st place BB and FX (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB (category 8-10 year olds)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 28th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 32nd place AA, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meest Ger-Rou-USA, ChemnitzDR Photographie 1-3, © Martina Eggeling 4-6)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Hamburg Gymnastics)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
  • Other Photos (© Tare! – photo 1-3; © A. Iridon – photo 4-6)
Oct 022012
 
Ioana Coman

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Ioana Coman
Born 10 May 1999
Constanta
Club: CSS 1 Constanta
Club coaches: Sorin Bechir, Madalina Harbu, Mirela Szemerjai, choreographer Daniela Sofronie
Nicoleta Profir (2004-2005)
Deva Junior National Team member 2011, 2013
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2011): Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2013): Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired from artistic gymnastics

Competition Results

  • 2013: School Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, UB and FX, 7th place BB (category I, level 6); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 12th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 6th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 18th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 3rd place VT, 5th place FX (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: Junior Individual Nationals – 11th AA score – outside of competition (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 14th AA score (hopefuls division)
  • 2011: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT and BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 6th AA score (category III, level 4)
  • 2010School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 10th place AA, 1st place BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 5th place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 20th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 11th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 4th place with team CSS 1 Constanta I, 9th place AA, 7th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta I, 23rd place AA, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 2)
  • 2008School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 16th place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 1 Constanta, 3rd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Madalina Blendea

© Petre Oprea

General Info

Name: Madalina Blendea
Born 8 January 1999
Borascu, Gorj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member in 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, UB, BB, FX, 3rd place VT (category II, level 5)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FXl (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (juniorinenstufe category); Friendly Junior Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania, 6th place AA
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 5th place FX, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 2nd place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB and FX (category III, level 3); Top-Gym, Charleroi – 7th place with team Sweden-Romania, 14th place AA (2nd execution score on UB), 12th place UB, 11th place BB
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 6th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Petre Oprea photo 1; © Hamburg Gymnastics photo 2-3)
  • Day 2 (© DR Photographie)
  • 2011 Junior Team Nationals, Deva (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Top-Gym, Charleroi
  • Training (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Qualifications/All-Around (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Benoit Bonatre 1-3; © Tofgym 4-6)
Oct 022012
 
Ioana Nicoara

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Ioana Nicoara
Born 26 October 1998
Sibiu
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Alexandru Militaru, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Izvorani Olympic Team member since 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2015: Senior Nationals - 11th place AA, 4th place UB
  • 2014: World Championship, Nanning- alternate for team Romania
  • 2013: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA score (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 14th place AA, 7th place UB; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 5th place UB, 5th place FX, 6th place BB (category I, level 6)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category II, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB, 8th place VT (category II); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 22nd AA score (hopefuls division); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Emanuela Parva);  4th place AA (juniorinnenstufe); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX (category III, 14-15 year olds)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th AA score (category II, level 5); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 5th place FX, 6th place UB, 7th place BB (category II, level 5); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th place AA (juniorinnenstufe); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 15th place AA (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 7th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals– 4th place  with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 15th AA score, competed on 3 apparatus only (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: School Nationals – 3rdplace with team CNS Cetate Deva, 26th place AA (category III)
  • 2008: School Nationals – 15th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 28th place  AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)
Oct 012012
 

Andreea Munteanu

General Info

Name: Andreea Eugenia Munteanu
Born 29 May 1998
Bustuchin, Gorj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Mirela Dicu, Alexandru Militaru, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Deva Junior National Team member (2011-2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013-2015)
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Deva National Team member in 2016
Deva National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach) Ramona Micu, Daniela (Maranduca) Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2015: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place BB, 2nd place FX; European Championships, Montpelliergold medal on beam, 8th place FX; World Championships, Glasgow – alternate
  • 2014: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 3rd place BB, 5th place FX; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo - 2nd place with team Romania, 13th place AA, 1st place BB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 6th place AA; European Championships, Sofiagold medal with team Romania; Senior Nationals – 1st place BB, 2nd place FX; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania; Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II
  • 2013L’International Gymnix-Coupe Junior, Montreal – 7th place with team Romania, 4th AA, 1st BB and FX, 3rd VT; Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 2nd junior AA score; Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 1st place AA, 1st place VT, BB and FX; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 5th place UB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 5th place AA, 2nd place BB and FX; Master Massilia Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX
  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA, first BB score, 14.50 (juniors);  Junior European Championships, Bruxelles bronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal all-around, silver medal beam, bronze medal floor
  • 2011: Senior Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place UB and FX (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 1st place AA and BB, 2nd place  UB and FX (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals - 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place UB, 7th place FX (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 5th place AA (jugendstufe category)
  • 2009School Nationals - 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 16th place AA, 7th place BB (category III); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 13th AA score (category III)
  • 2008School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 13th place AA, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 6th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 17th place AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Trofeo Citta di Lugano ( © Petre Oprea)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz (© Martina Eggeling)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles
  • Training (© Grace Chiu)
  • Qualifications/Team Final (© Gymnet.org 1-5, 12; © Els de Nil 7-9; © UEG 6; © Grace Chiu 10)
  • All-Around (© Els de Nil 1, 3, 4; © UEG 2; © Radio Resita 6)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Els de Nil 1-8, 9, 11; © Grace Chiu 9-10; © UEG 12)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
Oct 012012
 
Silvia Zarzu

© Grace Chiu

General Info

Name: Silvia Zarzu
Born 16 December 1998
Onesti, Bacau
Club: CSM Onesti
Club coachs: Ileana Hrisca (first coach), Luminita Eftimiu (from 2007), Eugen Grosu (from 2008)
Onesti Junior National Team member in 2010
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Martin Simo (head coach), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani/Bucharest Olympic Team member (2013 – 2016)
Izvorani/Bucharest Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu (head coach 2016)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Friendly Meet Bel-Ger-Rou, Mouscron – 2nd place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Esp-Rou, Alcorcon – 2nd place with team Romania; Test Event, Rio – 7th place with team Romania; European Championships, Bern - 6th place with team Romania; Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSM Onesti, 8th place AA, 7th place UB;
  • 2015: Trofeo 4 Nazioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, 5th place FX; Senior Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place FX, 6th place BB; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 18th place AA; World Championships, Glasgow- 13th place with team Romania
  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 27th place AA (3 apparatus), Friendly Meedt Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 12th place AA (3 apparatus); European Championships, Sofia - gold medal with team Romania; Senior Nationals - 10th place AA, 4th place FX, 6th place VT; Friendly meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Obersiggenthal – 2nd place with team Romania, 7th place FX, 8th place VT; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania
  • 2013Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Roamnia, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT; Junior Team Nationals -  8th AA score (3 apparatus), 1st FX score (category I, level 6); European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal floor; Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CSM Onesti – SCM Bacau, 5th place VT, 6th place FX
  • 2012: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place BB and FX, 2nd place VT; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 4th place with team Romania (juniors); Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd FX score (juniors); Junior European Championships, Bruxellesbronze medal with team Romania, silver medal floor; Junior Team Nationals – 6th AA score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals - 7th place AA, competed on 3 apparatus only; 1st place VT, 2nd place FX (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals - 2nd place with team ASJ Bacau, 7th AA score, 2nd place VT, 5th place BB and FX (hopefuls division)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 6th place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB, 6th place UB (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: Junior Team Nationals – 4th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals– 4th place AA, 1st place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place BB, 8th place UB (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals – 21st AA score (category III)
  • 2008: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CSM Onesti, 21st place AA, 5th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares 1, 2; © CSM Onesti 3)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles
  • Qualifications/ Team Final (© Grace Chiu; © Gymnet.org)
  • Floor Final (© Els de Nil 2-5, 9; © Grace Chiu 1, 8; © Schreyer 6)
  • 2012 Trofeo Citta di Jesolo (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
Oct 012012
 


General Info

Name: Paula Cristina Tudorache
Born 23 December 1998
Bucharest
ClubCS Dinamo Bucharest (since 2010)
CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (from 2004 to 2010)
Club coaches: Anca Draghici, Adriana Musat, Dan Potra, Valentin Frunzac, choreographer Alexandra Tudorache
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member since 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu (2013), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014Senior Nationals - 4th place AA, 4th place UB and BB, 6th place FX; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Obersiggenthal – 2nd place with team Romania; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania
  • 2013: L’International Gymnix – Coupe Junior, Montreal – 7th place with team Romania, 11th place AA, 5th place BB, l6th place UB; Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 7th junior AA score; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team Dinamo Bucharest, 4th place UB; Individual Junior Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place UB, 3rd place VT, BB, FX (category I, level 6)
  • 2012: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 2nd place AA and UB; Citta di Jesolo Trophy – 4th place with team Romania (juniors); Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 4th BB score (juniors); Junior European Championships, Bruxellesbronze medal with team Romania; Junior Team Nationals - 6th UB score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals - 1st place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 4th place VT and FX (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 3th AA score, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB, 6th place FX (hopefuls division); Tournoi International de Gymnastique d’Arques – 5th place with team Romania (Anamaria Ocolisan), 7th place AA, 2nd place BB (juniors)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 5th place AA, 5th place UB, 6th place VT and BB, 7th place FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place UB and BB, 6th place VT and FX (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania, 9th place AA; Top-Gym, Charleroi – 14th place AA, 4th place with team Canada-France-Romania, 2nd place BB, 12th place UB
  • 2010: School Nationals – 6th place AA, 2nd place BB,3rd place FX, 4th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 10th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 7th place AA, 5th place BB, 8th place FX (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals– 37th AA score (category III, level 3)
  • 2008: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT, BB and FX  (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest,  2nd place AA, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 1)
  • 2007: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place with team CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest, 22nd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz (© Martina Eggeling, Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2012 Tournoi International de Gymnastique d’Arques
  • Team Competition/All-Around (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles Gymnet.org)
  • 2011 Top Gym, Charleroi (© Anne Vanderstraeten)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
Oct 012012
 
Diana Teodoru

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Andreea Teodoru
Born 26 November 1998
Iasi
Club: SCM Bacau
Club Coaches: Corneliu Agop, Vasilica Agop
Onesti Junior National Team member in 2010
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Martin Simo (head coach), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013 -2014)
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu

Competition Results

  • 2014: Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine – 10th place AA
  • 2013: Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 10th junior AA score; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andreziuex-Boutheon – 1st place with team Romania, 11th place AA;  Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 5th place with team CSM Onesti – SCM Bacau, 11th place AA, 7th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals - 4th place AA, 2nd place VT and FX, 4th place UB, 5th place BB (category I, level 6)
  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet - 12th AA score, competed on 3 apparatus (juniors);Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place UB, 4th place BB (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals - 2nd place  with team ASJ Bacau, 15th AA score, 5th place UB (hopefuls division); Top Gym, Charleroi – 5th place with team Romania-Ukraine, 12th place AA, 3rd place UB, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 5th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 8th place AA, 7th place UB and  FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place UB (category II, level 5)
  • 2010: Junior Team Nationals – 11th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals– 9th place AA, 3rd place VT, 6th place FX (category III, level 4)
  • 2009: Junior Team Nationals– 4th place with team SCM Bacau, 36th place AA (category III)
  • 2008: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team SCM Bacau, 20th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2007: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place with team SCM Bacau, 21st place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz (© Martina Eggeling)
  • 2012 Top Gym, Charleroi
  • All-Around (© Pierre Mertens)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Pierre Mertens)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© CSM Onesti 2-3; © Dan Mares 1)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)

 

 

Oct 012012
 

© Stefan Wurzer

General Info

Name: Alina Stefania Stanila
Born 27 December 1997
Aninoasa/Petrosani, Hunedoara
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Mirela Dicu, Alexandru Militaru, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Deva Junior National Team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member since  2013
Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Deva National Team member in 2016
Deva National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach) Ramona Micu, Daniela (Maranduca) Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014Friendly Meet Fra-Bel_Rou, Avoine – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; European Championships, Sofiagold medal with team RomaniaSenior Nationals - 2nd place AA, 3rd place VT and FX, 8th place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Obersiggenthal – 2nd place with team Romania, 5th place AA; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania, 19th place AA; Team Nationals - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva
  • 2013Senior Nationals - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 5th place AA, 4th place VT, 5th place FX, 8th place BB and UB; World Championships, Antwerp – 54th place BB, 39th place FX - qualifications; Master Massilia Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 21st place AA
  • 2012: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 4th place with team Romania, 11th place AA (juniors); Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 1st  place AA (juniors) ; Junior European Championships, Bruxelles bronze medal with team Romania, silver medal vault, 12th place AA; Junior Team Nationals –1st place  with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category I, level 6); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place UB and BB (category I, level 6); Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 4th AA score, 1st place VT and UB, 3rd place  BB (hopefuls division)
  • 2011: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 2nd place with team Romania, 5th place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 1st place with team Romania; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 6th place BB (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania, 13th place  AA; Top-Gym, Charleroi –18th place AA, 4th place with team  Canada- France- Romania, 4th place FX, 7th place VT
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place AA, UB and FX, 1st place BB, 2nd place FX, 3rd  place UB (category II, level 5); DKMT Cup International, Deva – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 5th place UB, BB and FX, 7th place VT (category II, level 5); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Anamaria Ocolisan), 3rd place AA (juniorinnenstufe category)
  • 2009School Nationals - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 13th place  AA (category III); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 8th AA score (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 4th place UB, 7th place FX (category III)
  • 2008School Nationals - 3rd place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 13th place AA (category III); Junior Team Nationals - 4th place with team  CNS Cetate Deva II, 28th AA score (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 27th place AA (category III)
  • 2007: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 31st place AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 WC Antwerp (© Els de Nil)
  • 2013 Master Massilia (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Final (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles
  • Qualifications/Team Final (© Els de Nil 1-4; © Grace Chiu 5; © Gymnet.org)
  • All-Around (© Mediafax 1; © Romanian Gymnastics Fans 2-3)
  • Vault Final (© Els de Nil 1, 2; © Radio Resita 3)
  • 2012 Trofeo Citta di Jesolo (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2011 Top Gym, Charleroi (© Anne Vanderstraeten)