May 212013
 
Adela Popa

© Petre Oprea

General Info

Name: Adela Popa
Birthday: 17 June
Honored coach, international judge, former elite gymnast
Club: CNS Cetate Deva

National Teams Activity

  • Deva Olympic Team(since 2016)
  • Izvorani Olympic Team(2013-2016)
  • Deva Junior National Team (2007-2008 and 2009-2012)
  • Onesti Junior National Team (2004-2005)

Coached gymnasts

  • Andreea Acatrinei, Larisa Apostol, Denisa Badalea, Madalina Blendea, Olivia Cimpian, Adela Florea, Alexandra Ghita, Andreea Iridon, Laura Jurca, Aluissa Lacusteanu, Ioana Nicoara, Asiana Peng (CNS Cetate Deva)
  • Miriam Aribasoiu, Ioana Badea, Maria Balea, Anda Butuc, Bianca Ciobanu, Diana Chelaru, Andreea Ciurusniuc, Diana Damian, Gabriela Dragoi, Georgiana Gheorghe, Raluca Haidu, Andreea Munteanu, Ana Maria Ocolisan, Irina Paun, Cerasela Patrascu, Ana Porgras, Amelia Racea, Maria Rauta, Loredana Sabau, Malina Savoaia, Stefania Stanila, Andra Stoica, Diana Teodoru, Diana Trenca, Paula Tudorache, Claudia Voicu, Cristina Vrabie, Silvia Zarzu (National Teams)

Photo Gallery

Feb 052013
 
Maria Balea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Balea
Born 8 September 1996
Campeni, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva Junior National Team member from 2009 to 2010
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (coordinator), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Olympic Team member from 2010 to 2011
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (coordinator), Maria Bitang (coordinator), Raluca Bugner, Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu, Marius Vintila, choreographer Mariana Ristea
In 2012 she continues training at Deva alongside Junior National Team.
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2011: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 3rd place AA; Gym Festival, Trnava – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lileshall – 1st place with team Romania; European Youth Olympic Festival, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, 8th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 8th place VT and UB
  • 2010: Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – 1st place with team Romania, 8th place AA,  Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 10th place AA – outside of competition; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place AA (category I); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Tournoi International, Schiltigheim – 5th place AA, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB, 7th place VT, 7th place BB
  • 2009: Championnat de France, Lievin – 12th place with team La Madeleine; DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place VT, 4th place UB, BB and FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place BB and VT (category II); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy –1st place with team Romania, 7th place AA, 2nd place BB
  • 2008: School Nationals – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT (category III); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (11-13 years old juniors); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS – CSS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 4th place BB (category III); Memorial Zifcakovcov, Detva – 8th place AA, 1st place FX
  • 2007: Junior Team Nationals – 33rd place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category III); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (9-10 years old juniors)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 5th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 48th place AA (category IV); Little Gymnast Nationals – 6th place with team CSS Cetate Deva, 46th place AA (category IV)

Photo Gallery

  • 2011 Trofeo  Citta di Lugano (© Stefan Wurzer)
  • 2010 Tournoi International, Schiltigheim (© Florian Dal Gobbo)
Oct 032012
 
Patricia Bec

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Patricia Bec
Born 11 November 1998
Aiud, Alba
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Coaches: Adela Popa, Ioan Coroiu
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Current status: retired (2012)

Competition Results

  • 2012: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place (6th AA) with team CNS Cetate Deva (category II)
  • 2011: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place (8th AA) with team CNS Cetate Deva (category II); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT (category II); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt -  12th place AA (juniorinnenstufe category)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 5th place AA(category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva , 20th place AA (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals– 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (category III, level 3), Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA, 8th place FX (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 31st place AA – competed on 3 apparatus (juniorinnenstufe category)

Photo Gallery

  • 2010 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • Other Photos (© Tare!)
Oct 022012
 

Carmen Ghiciuc

General info

Name: Carmen Adela Ghiciuc
Born 10 May 2001
Campulung Moldovenesc, Suceava
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (until 2010, 2012)
Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu (2010-2011)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member since 2016
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (2016-2017), Remus Nicolai (2016-2017), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila (since 2018), Florin Uzum (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 10th place AA, 2nd place UB; World Cup, Szombathely – 19tj place UB qualifications
  • 2016: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 2nd place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place VT; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenau – 1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bern - bronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category I, level 5); – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, l6th place FX, 7th place VT, 8th place UB; Gymnaziade, Trabzon - silver medal with team Romania, silver medal uneven bars, 16th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place UB (category I, level 5)
  • 2015: Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 5th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 13th place AA, 5th place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT, 4th place FX, 6th place BB (category I, level 5)
  • 2014Junior Team Nationals – 9th UB score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 11th place AA, 4th place UB (category II, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (juniorinen)
  • 2013School Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place UB, 5th place VT, BB and FX (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 13th place AA, 7th place VT (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt - 1st place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th place AA, 6th place UB, BB and FX (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 17th place AA (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 6th place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 14th place AA, 8th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 11th place AA, 8th place BB (category IV, level 2)
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 2nd place BB, 6th place UB and FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 26th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva(© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 

Ioana Crisan6

General Info

Name: Ioana Teodora Crisan
Born 15 October 2001
Cluj Napoca, Cluj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (since 2011)
CSS Viitorul Cluj (until 2011)
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (CNS Cetate Deva 2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (CNS Cetate Deva 2011-2012)
Dana Aron, Dan Florian (CSS Viitorul Cluj)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member since 2016
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (2016-2017), Remus Nicolai (2016-2017), Adela Popa, Marius Vintila (since 2018), Florin Uzum (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Sainte Gym Cup, Saint-Etienne – 8th place with team Romania, 21st place AA; European Individual Championships, Cluj-Napoca – 18th place AA; World Cup, Osijek (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 4th place BB, 6th place UB, 7th place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place VT, 6th place UB, 8th place BB; Internationaux de France, Paris (FIG Challenge Cup, CIII) – 8th place FX; World Individual Championships, Montreal – 23rd place AA
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal – 5th place with team Romania, 21st place AA; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou – 1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place BB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category I, level 5); Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB, 7th place BB; Gymnaziade, Trabzonsilver medal with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal vault; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT, 4th place FX (category I, level 5); Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place VT, 2nd place with team Sweden/Romania
  • 2015: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, VT and BB, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi – 4th place with team Romania, 6th place AA, 6th place BB
  • 2014: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 3rd place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 3rd place UB and FX; Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I; Master Massilia, Maerseille - 9th place with team Romania, 26th AA; Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place AA, 7th place VT, 5th place BB; 4th place with team Romania-Israel
  • 2013School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB, 5th place BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th Aa score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB (category III, level 4)
  • 2012: Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd AA score – outside of competition (category III, level 3); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place VT (category 2, 11-13 years old)
  • 2011: School Nationals – 4th place with team CSS Viitorul Cluj, 5th place AA, 2nd place VT, 2nd place BB, 5th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 6th place VT and FX, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 5th place UB (category 1, 8-10 years old)
  • 2010School Nationals – 9th place with team CSS Viitorul Cluj, 1st place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 17th place AA, 7th place UB, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • Training
  • Competition
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© CNS Cetate Deva)
Oct 022012
 
Olivia Cimpian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Olivia Cimpian
Born 1 January 2001
Arad
Club: CNS Cetate Deva (2010-2017)
CSM Arad (until 2010)
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (CNS Cetate Deva 2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (CNS Cetate Deva 2010, 2012)
Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu (CNS Cetate Deva 2011)
Carina Franiov, Ciprian Hegyi (CSM Arad)
Deva Junior National Team member 2013-2016
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach 2013-2014), Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach since 2014), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai (since 2014), Remus Nicolai (since 2014), Gheorghe Orban (2013), choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Olympic Team member 2016-2017
Deva Olympic Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, Adela Popa
Current status: representing Hungary (since 2018)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Challenge Cup, Doha (FIG World Challenge Cup, CIII)- 10th place UB, 12th place FX, l14th place BB; European Individual Championships, Cluj-Napoca – 23rd place AA
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Bel-Rou, Mouscron – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Hagenou –1st place with team Romania; Junior European Championships, Bernbronze medal with team Romania; 8th place VT, 3rd place qualifications floor (withdrawn for medical reasons); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, UB, BB and FX, 2nd place VT (category I, level 5); Top Gym, Charleroi – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB, 2nd place with team Sweden/Romania
  • 2016: L’International Gymnix, Coupe Junior, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 12th place AA, 3rd place FX
  • 2015: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA and FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 2nd AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi – 4th place with team Romania, 14th place AA, 7th place FX; Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 5th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma - 3rd place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place BB (category II, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT, UB, BB, 7th place FX (category II, level 4); Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I; Master Massilia, Marseille – 9th place with team Romania; 24th place AA, 2nd place FX; Top Gym, Charleroi – 10th place AA, 1st place FX, 11th place UB, 4th place with team Romania-Israel
  • 2013: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 2nd place BB, 3rd place VT (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 2nd place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 2nd place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB and FX, 3rd place BB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Youngster category); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 20th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 3rd place FX, 4th place VT, 7th place BB (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (nachwuchsstufe category)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 7th place AA, 6th place UB, 7th place VT and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 6th place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 7th place VT and BB (category 1, 8-10 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 5th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 8th place AA, 7th place FX (category IV, level 1); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, UB, BB and FX (category 8-10 year olds); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 5th place AA, 6th place FX (category I, 8-10 year olds)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals (© gimnastica.net)

 

Oct 022012
 
Cristina Vrabie

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Cristina Vrabie
Born 9 March 2000
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Deva Junior National Team member in 2012
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach),  Adela Popa, choreographer  Corina Dorean
Izvorani / Bucuresti Olympic Team member (2013 – 2015)
Izvorani / Bucharest Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan,  Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Continue reading »

Oct 022012
 
Andra Stoica

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Andra Stoica
Born 27 August 2000
Giurgiu
Club: CS Dinamo Bucharest
CSS 7 Dinamo Bucharest (until 2014)
Club coach: Mariana Cimpeanu Silisteanu
Onesti junior national team member in 2011
Onesti junior national team coaches: Corneliu Agop (head coach), Tabita Trandafir
Deva junior national team member (2011 – 2012)
Deva junior national team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach),  Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013 – 2015)
Izvorani Olympic team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 5th place AA; European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with Team Romania junior; Senior Nationals - 6th place AA, 6th place BB
  • 2013: Trnava Gym Festival – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 12th UB score (the only participation) (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team Dinamo Bucharest, 10th place AA, 7th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 9th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place VT, 3rd place BB (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place UB – the only apparatus she competed (category III, level 4)
  • 2010School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place FX, 5th place VT, 6th place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 7th place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 7th place BB (category IV, level 2)
  • 2009School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSS 7 Dinamo I, 9th place AA, 6th place VT (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Natonals – 3rd place AA, 3rd place VT and BB, 8th place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)

 

  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
Oct 022012
 
Adela Florea

© Tare!

General Info

Name: Adela Paula Florea
Born 10 June 2000
Filipisul Mic, Mures
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Liliana Cosma, Gheorghe Orban (2013)
Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa (until 2013)
Cristinel Micu, Luciana Rusan Menciu (first coaches)
Deva Junior National Team member in 2013-2014
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: School Nationals- 1st place AA and UB, 2nd place BB and FX, 3rd place VT (seniors)
  • 2015: School Nationals- 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX (category I, level 5); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 20th AA score (category I, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 8th place VT (category I, level 5)
  • 2014: International Gymnix Junior Cup, Montreal - 5th place with team Romania, 22nd place AA
  • 2013Junior Team Nationals – 9th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 25th place AA; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 4th place VT and UB, 8th place BB (category II, level 5); Coupe Avenir, Malmedy – 2nd place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 3rd place FX (juniors)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place VT and UB, 2nd place BB (category III, level 4); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (youngster category), 2nd place BB, 5th place VT, 7th place UB; Gym Festival, Trnava – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva (Laura Jurca); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category III, level 4)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd AA score (category III, level 3); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT (category III, level 3);  Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (nachwuchstufe category); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place VT and FX (category 2, 11-13 year olds)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 12th place AA, 4th place UB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA (category 8-10 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team  CNS Cetate Deva I, 5th AA score (category III, level 3);  Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 5th place UB, 6th place VT and BB (category III, level 3); Top-Gym, Charleroi – 7th place with team Sweden-Romania, 24th place AA, 13th place VT;  Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place VT and UB (category 1, 8-10 year olds)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 17th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 9th place AA, 5th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 School Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
  • 2011 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup (© Hamburg Gymnastics 1;  © DR Photographie 2-3)
  • 2010 Top Gym, Charleroi (©Tofgym 1-3; © Pierre Mertens 4-6)
  • Other Photos (© Tare)
Oct 022012
 
Diana Rahela Damian

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Diana Rahela Damian
Born 6 June 2000
Focsani, Vrancea
Club: CSSG Focsani
Club coaches:  Nicoleta Raducan, Florin Rosioru
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2010 to 2011
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Corneliu Agop (2011 coordinator), Martin Simo (2010 coordinator), Carmen Smeu, Tabita Trandafir
Deva Junior National Team member since 2011
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2011 – 2012): Alexandru Militaru,  Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Deva Junior National Team coaches (2013): Liliana Cosma (head coach), Florin Cotutiu, Ramona Micu, Gheorghe Orban, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired (2013)

Competition Results

  • 2012School Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT, 7th place BB, 8th place UB(category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 2nd place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place FX, 5th place UB (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals - 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 9th AA score, 2nd place FX, 7th place BB (hopefuls division)
  • 2011School Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, UB and BB (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 6th AA score (categoria III, nivel 3); Junior Individual Nationals  – 3rd place AA, 1st place BB, 5th place UB, 6th place VT (category III, level 3)
  • 2010: School Nationals – 3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals –  3rd place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX, 5th place VT, 6th place UB; Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CSSG Focsani, 5th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 7th place AA, 6th place VT and FX, 8th place UB (category III, level 3)
  • 2009School Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 3rd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSSG Focsani, 2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 7th place VT, 9th place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals , Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)