May 192013
 
Ioana Grava

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Ioana Grava
Birthday: 4 May
Coach, federal judge
Club: CSM Onesti (since 2012)
CS Nadia Comanesci Onesti (until 2012)

Coached gymnasts

  • Gabriela Ababei, Madalina Akenson, Diana Chelaru, Lorena Dorvos, Valentina Gondos, Ioana Oprea, Stefania Orzu, Carla Pricop, Maria Stan

Photo Gallery
(© puzzlegym.ro)

 Posted by on May 19, 2013  Tagged with:
Feb 052013
 

Gabriela ABabei35

General Info

Name: Gabriela Ababei
Born 17 July 2001
Onesti, Bacau
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (since 2012)
Ileana Hrisca (until 2013), Eugen Grosu (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 19th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 19th place AA (Category III, level 4)
  • 2012: Junior Team Nationals – 18th place AA (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 15th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2011: Little Gymnast Nationals – 25th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2010Little Gymnast Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 43th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)

 

Dec 062012
 
Diana Chelaru

© COSR

General Info

Name: Diana Maria Chelaru
Born 15 August 1993
Onesti, Bacau
ClubCSM Onesti (since 2010)
LPS Nadia Comaneci Onesti (until 2010)
Club coaches: Elena Dragomir, Octavian Teodoru, Ioana Grava
Onesti national junior team member from 2004 to 2008
Onesti junior team coaches:  Cristian Moldovan (2007-2008), Lacramioara Moldovan (2007-2008), Aurica Nistor, Daniel Nistor (2004-2008, head coach2007-2008), Livia Ponoran (head coach 2004-2006), Adela Popa (2004-2006), Ovidiu Serban (2004-2006), choreographer Crina Purice (2004-2005),  coach-choreographer Carmen (Bogasiu) Ruja (2006-2008)
Olympic Team member (2008-2012)
Deva Olympic team coaches (2008-2010): Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Sandu Lucian,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic team coaches : Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2012: American Cup, New York (FIG World Cup, C II) – 5th place AA; Turnier der Meister, Cottbus (FIG Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place FX, 7th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA; Friendly Meet Ger-Fra-Rou, Ulm – 1st place with team  Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA; Olympic Games, Londonbronze medal with team Romania; Senior Nationals  – 2nd place with county team ASJ Bacau
  • 2011: Internationaux de France, Paris-Bercy (FIG World Cup A, III) – 2nd place FX, 3rd place VT; European Championships, Berlinsilver medal floor, 4th place AA; World Championships, Tokyo – 4th place with team Romania, 8th place FX
  • 2010Friendly Meet Gbr-Ger-Rou, Lilleshall – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Friendly Meet Fra-Gbr-Rou, Arques – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Romanian Internationals, Bucharest – 5th AA total (outside of competition), 1st place VT and FX, 4th score UB final (outside of competition), 5th place BB final (outside of competition); European Championships, Birmingham bronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal floor, 4th place VT; Blume Memorial, Barcelona – 4th place AA; World Cup, Ghent (FIG World Cup A) – 2nd place VT, 5th place FX; Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA,2nd place FX, 5th place UB, 8th place VT, 9th place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania, silver medal floor, 7th place VT
  • 2009: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo, – 9th place AA, 2nd score VT; European Championships, Milan– 14th place AA; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup A) – 6th place FX, 7th place VT, 8th place UB; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 3rd score FX finale (outside of competition); Friendly Meet Esp-Rou, Salt – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, 2nd place VT and FX, 3rd place BB; Senior Nationals – 2nd place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 5th place UB, 6th place BB; World Championships, London – 14th VT and 15th FX in qualifications; Blume Memorial, Vilanova – 3rd place AA; Gander Memorial, Morges – 2nd place; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 10th place with teammate Marian Dragulescu
  • 2008: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 3rd place with team Romania, 14th place AA; Senior Nationals – 1st place VT, 6th place FX, 7th place UB, 8th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place VT, 5th place FX, 6th place BB, 6th place UB (category I)
  • 2007: Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team LPS Nadia Comaneci Onesti, 1st AA (category I); Tournoi Blanc Mesnil – 6th place with team Romania, 17th place AA, 1st place BB and FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 8th place BB (category I)
  • 2006: School Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place UB, BB and FX, 2nd place VT (category II); Junior Team Nationals– 4th AA (category II); Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team LPS Nadia Comaneci Onesti, 1st place AA and VT, 2nd place BB, 6th place FX (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals –3rd place AA, 3rd place BB, 4th place VT, 5th place FX, 7th place UB (category II)
  • 2005: Senior Nationals – 16th place AA (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place VT, 6th place UB, 8th place BB (category III)
  • 2004School Nationals – 2nd place with team LPS Nadia Comaneci Onesti, 5th place AA, 3rd place BB (category III); Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team LPS Nadia Comaneci Onesti, 16th place AA (category III); Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA (category III)

Please also visit Diana Chelaru fan-site !

Oct 032012
 
Valentina Gondos

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Valentina Gondos
Born 30 October 2004
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (since 2013), Ciprian Cretu (since 2014)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 8tth AA score (category II, level 3)
  • 2014: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 15th place AA (category III, level 2), Junior Individual Nationals – 8tth place AA, 2nd place BB, 5th place UB (category III, level 2)
  • 2013“Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 19th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 032012
 
Maria Stan

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Stan
Born 16 January 2004
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (2013)
Anamaria Zaharia (2010-2013), Martin Simo (2010-2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 22nd AA score (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Carla Pricop

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Carla Pricop
Born 2003
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (2013)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2012: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 43rd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Ioana Oprea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Ioana Oprea
Born 10 October 2003
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (since 2013); Ciprian Cretu (since 2014)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Onesti Junior National Team member since March 2015
Onesti Junior National Team coaches: Raluca Bugner (head coach), Ciprian Cretu, Ioana Grava, Florin Uzum (2016)
Deva Junior National Team member (2016-2017)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Raluca Bugner (head coach), Ramona Micu, Marius Vintila, Florin Uzum

Competition Results

  • 2016: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CSM Onesti, 5th AA score (category II, level 4); Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSM Onesti, 11th place AA, 3rd place VT; Junior Individual Nationals – 13th place AA, 4th place VT (category II, level 4)
  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CSM Onesti, 7th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 5th place AA, 2nd place VT, 5th place UB and FX (category II, level 4)
  • 2014: Junior Team Nationals – 6th AA score (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 3rd place VT and BB, 4th place UB (category II, level 3)
  • 2013: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 14th place AA (category IV, level 2); Junior Team Nationals – 19th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 15th place AA (category III, level 3)
  • 2012: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSM Onesti, 7th place AA, 2nd place UB (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Magdalena Gaftoi

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Maria Magdalena Gaftoi
Born 2003
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (2013)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 19th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSM Onesti, 15th place AA, 8th place UB (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 
Lorena Dorvos

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Lorena Dorvos
Born 2003
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (2013)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2012Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSM Onesti, 40th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)
Oct 022012
 

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Madalina Akenson
Born 21 November 2003
Club: CSM Onesti
Coaches: Ioana Grava (2013)
Anamaria Zaharia (until 2013), Martin Simo (until 2012)
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CSM Onesti, 25th place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2012“Little Gymnast” Nationals – 1st place with team CSM Onesti, 32nd place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 CSM Onesti Cup (© Dan Mares)