Nov 302013
 

The juniors of Romania’s Cetate Deva club were once again on top of the alps, dominating the 18th Alpen Adria Cup in Austria, held Saturday and Sunday in Klagenfurt.

Coached by two-time Olympian Gina Gogean, Deva gymnasts finished 1-2 in two of the three all-around competitions on Saturday and then won Sunday’s team competition among the eldest age group. It was an even better finish than the 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, which saw gymnasts from Cetate Deva win the gold medals in the two youngest age groups but finish second in the team competition.

 

Read more on International Gymnast website

Nov 302013
 

Cetate Deva club opened the end of the year international competitive season with beautiful results at Jana Gajdose Memorial held in Brno in the Czech Republic  between 16 and 17 November.

The team composed of Alisia Botnaru, Denisa Florea, Denisa Golgota, Andreea Ilas won the bronze medal while gymnasts Denisa Florea and Alisia Botnaru also won silver and bronze medal respectively in the all-around.

In phase two of the competition, the pairs contes, Cetate Deva managed another beautiful result through gymnast Denisa Florea who won the title besides partner Dan Ponizil from the Czech Republic. The pair composed of  Alisia Botnaru and Thom Rog finished in 4th place.

CNS Cetate Deva

Oct 022012
 
Denisa Florea

© Dan Mares

General Info

Name: Denisa Florea
Born 15 May 2001
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Gina Gogean, Cristinel Micu
Luciana Rusan Menciu, Lenuta Slabu
Deva National Team member 2014 – 2016
Deva National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Ramona Micu, Daniela Maranduca Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: representing Spain

Competition Results

  • 2016: CJunior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 5th place UB, 6th place VT and FX, 8th place BB (category I, level 5)
  • 2015: Junior Team Nationals – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 12th AA score (category I, level 5)
  • 2014School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 5th place FX, 8th place BB (category II, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 4th AA score (category II, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place UB, 4th place BB, 5th place FX (category II, level 4); Team Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA (juniorinnenstufe)
  • 2013School Nationals – 5th place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, l7th place UB and BB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 17th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 5th place FX, 6th place VT and UB (category III, level 4); Jana Gajdose Memorial, Brno – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 1st place pairs – Dan Ponizil; Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 7th place AA (juniorinnenstufe)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 12th place AA, 4th place VT (category III, level 3); Junior Team Nationals – 10th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 21st place AA, 1st place FX (category III, level 3); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1oth place AA (nachwuchsstufe category); Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad – 7th place AA, 2nd place FX, 6th place UB, 7th place BB (category 2, 11-13 years old)
  • 2011: “Little Gymnast” Nationals  – 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 14th place AA, 1st place FX (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2014 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Krstic & Dzelatovic Memorial Tournament, Novi Sad (© L. Hribar)
  • 2012 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)