Anna

Jun 242016
 

For the first  time in recent years Sfantu Gheorghe was the host of a women’s gymnastics meet, the Junior Team National Championship, the first big junior competition of the year.

The most intense competition was that of juniors II, level 3. 11 and even 10 year olds have competed for a spot in the autumn individual finals, the second big junior meet of the year and of course for team medals. The best team was without a doubt (with an over 7 points lead)  CS Farul Constanta team (Maria Ceplinschi, Delia Constantinescu, Corina Petre, Luiza Popa) with 3 of the gymnasts in the top 5 individual rankings. Second was CSSG Focsani team (Alina Craciun, Rut Damian, Raluca Lozneanu) also a very strong team. For the third place the battle was close between CSS 2 Bucuresti (Sevasti Karagiorgos, Bianca Manache, Anne Mary Micu, Cristina Neacsu) and CSM Arad (Daria Berar, Iasmina Neacsu, Cristina Vesa) and the most consistent got the medal - CSS 2 Bucuresti.

Individually the rankings are lead by Maria (Mara) Ceplinschi. Mara only made her debut in national events last year but she is already a force to be reckoned with – confident and elegant, very powerful and strong.  Second came Alina Craciun, from CSSG Focsani a very promising gymnast with lots of energy. Third and forth were the other two teammates from Farul, Luiza Popa and Corina Petre. A very deserving 5th place went to one of the youngest competitors, ten year old  Miruna Cazan from CS Dinamo.

Among juniors II, level 4 (12-13 year olds), the team winner was also very strong,  CSA Steaua Bucharest (Camelia Anghel, Alexia Borascu, Diana Mandrea, Iris Tudorache) with 3 out of 4 competitors – members of the Junior National Team from Onesti. On second place  came a young and powerful team composed of exclusively club trained gymnasts, the team of  CSS 1 Constanta (Ana Maria Avram, Emilia Munteanu, Alexandra Patriche, Gabriela Toader) and on third place the team from CSM Onesti (Teodora Manolache, Ioana Oprea, Coleen Tataru) with all three components – members of the Junior National team from Onesti..

Individually, the best was Ioana Stanciulescu (CS Farul) with a 3 points lead over second place  Camelia Anghel (CSA Steaua). Third was  Daniela Trica (CSS Barlad) and forth Antonia Duta of CS Dinamo.

For juniors I (14-15 year olds) the rankings were foreseeable with gold medalist CNS Cetate Deva (Ioana Crisan, Olivia Ghiciuc, Denisa Golgota) with 3 European medalists in the team followed by CS Farul Constanta with only 2 competitors but both of them Junior National Team members (Carmen Glavan, Ariadna Stanciu).

Complete Reuslts via romgym.

Some video highlights below:

Ioana Stanciulescu (12 year old) on floor

Miruna Cazan (10 year old) on floor

Denisa Golgota (14 year old) on beam

Roberta Plesa (15 year old) on beam

Antonia Duta (12 year old) on bars

Corina Petre (11 year old) on floor

Daria Berar (11 year old) on bars

Daniela Trica (12 year old) on beam

Ioana Oprea (13 year old) on vault

Mara Ceplinschi (11 year old) on vault

Luiza Popa (11 year old) on beam

Camelia Anghel (13 year old) on floor

 Posted by on June 24, 2016
Jun 152016
 

11227882_771684332952725_6353342442444231712_n

General Info

Name: Elif Bucur
Born 14 April 2006
Club: SCM Bacau
Coaches: Mihaela Bucur, Alexandra Tala

Competition Results

  • 2015: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 9th place with team SCM Bacau, 32nd place AA (category III, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2015 “Little Gymnast” Nationals, Buzau (© Dan Mares)
  • 2015 Andreea Raducan Cup, Barlad (© Barlad Online)
 Posted by on June 15, 2016
Jun 152016
 

Alexia Ungureanu
General Info

Name: Alexia Ungureanu
Born: 17 July 2006
Club: CS Petrolul Ploiesti
Coaches:

Competition Results

  • 2017: Junior Team Nationals – 15th AA score (category II, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 16th AA place, 8th place VT (category II, level 3)
  • 2016: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 17th place AA (category III, level 2)
  • 2015: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 8th place with team CS Petrolul Ploiesti, 39th place AA (category III, level 1)
 Posted by on June 15, 2016
Jun 152016
 

Gabriela FurakGeneral Info

Name: Gabriela Iasmina Furak
Born: 2006
Club: Palatul Copiilor Timisoara
Coaches: Luiza Colac, Lucian Jeberean

Competition Results

  • 2016: School Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB and BB, 3rd place FX (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 12th place AA, 5th place BB (category III, level 2)
 Posted by on June 15, 2016
Jun 152016
 

Miruna MistreanuGeneral Info

Name: Miruna Mistreanu
Born: 2006
Club: CSS Galati
Coaches: Agripina Galea, Tudorel Lovin

Competition Results

  • 2015: “Little Gymnast” nationals – 49th place AA (category III, level 1)
 Posted by on June 15, 2016
Jun 152016
 

Roxana Antochi
General Info

Name: Aida Roxana Antochi
Born: 2006
Club: CS Nadia Comaneci Onesti
Coach: Tabita Trandafir
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: School Nationals – 20th place AA (category III, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 39th place AA (category III, level 2)
  • 2015: “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 62nd place AA (category III, level 1)
 Posted by on June 15, 2016
May 252016
 

Level 1

Teams: 1. SCM Bacau (Daria Iacob, Gabriela Nasutas, Lea Corbu, Anda Brancoveanu); CSS Petrolul Ploiesti (Mara Catalina Matei, Alexandra Roberta Matei, Corina Gabriela Libiu, Paula Samson); CSSG Focsani (Gabriela Istrate, Denisa Melinteanu, Larisa Melinteanu, Octavia Condrea)

1e1

All-around: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 2. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Ana Marioara (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); Erika Traicu (CS Farul Constanta)

1aa1

Vault: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 2. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Lea Corbu (SCM Bacau); Adelina Alexandru (LPS Galati)

1vt1

Uneven bars: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 2. Erika Traicu (CS Farul Constanța); 3. Andreea Ciju (CS Farul Constanta); Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

1ub2

Balance beam: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Erika Traicu (CS Farul Constanta); Adelina Alexandru (CSS Galati)

1bb

Floor: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Mara Catalina Matei (CS Petrolul Ploiesti); Ana Marioara (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

CUPA_ANDREEA_RADUCAN_2016_-_2016_05_07_-_0650

 

Level II:

Teams: 1. CSSG Focsani (Rut Damian, Iulia Trestianu, Ana Maria Barbosu, Andreea Palade); 2. CSS 1 Constanta (Andreea Preda, Evelina Oprea, Nicoleta Popa, Amalia Petre); 3. CS Dinamo Bucuresti (Isabelle Stupineanu, Bianca Costea, Teofana Gafita, Miruna Cazan)

2e2

All-around: 1. Ana Maria Barbosu(CSSG Focsani); 2. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanța)

2aa2

Vault: 1. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 2.Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani); 3. Rut Damian (CSSG Focsani); Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Uneven bars: 1. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Evelina Oprea (CSS 1 Constanta); 3. Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanta); Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

2ub

Balance beam: 1. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanta); 3. Evelina Oprea (CSS 1 Constanta); Alexandra Duzi (CS Farul Constanta)

2bb

Floor: 1. Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Rut Damian (CSSG Focsani); Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

2fx2

Video from TV Dumesti:

 Posted by on May 25, 2016
May 252016
 

Juniors III – level 1

All-aroound: 1. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 4. Ana Marioara (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Sabrina Maneca (CS Farul Constanta); 6. Roberta Bortas (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 7. Adelina Alexandru (CSS Galati); 8. Bianca Iacob (CSS Barlad)

Vault: 1. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Ella Oprea, Roberta Radu, Eva Mircioaga

Ella Oprea, Roberta Radu, Eva Mircioaga

Uneven bars: 1. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Sabrina Maneca (CS Farul Constanta)

Roberta Radu, Ella Oprea, Sabrina Maneca

Roberta Radu, Ella Oprea, Sabrina Maneca

Balance beam: 1. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Ana Marioara (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Ana Marioara; Ella Oprea; Roberta Radu

Ana Marioara; Ella Oprea; Roberta Radu

Floor: 1. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Ella Oprea (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Roberta Bortas (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Ella Oprea, Roberta Radu, Roberta Bortas

Ella Oprea, Roberta Radu, Roberta Bortas

Juniors III – level 2

All-around: 1. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Rut Damian (CSSG Focsani); 3. Monica Ilie (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 4. Teofana Gafita (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Ioana Nastase (SCM Bacau); 6. Bianca Atanasoaie (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 7. Anastasia Manole (CS Farul Constanta); 8. Milena Estradas (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Rut Damian, Miruna Cazan, Monica Ilie, Teofana Gafita, Ioana Nastase, Bianca Atanasoaie, Anastasia Manole, Milena Estradas

Rut Damian, Miruna Cazan, Monica Ilie, Teofana Gafita, Ioana Nastase, Bianca Atanasoaie, Anastasia Manole, Milena Estradas

Vault: 1. Rut Damian (CSSG Focsani); 2. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Teofana Gafita (CS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Miruna Cazan, Rut Damian, Teofana Gafita

Miruna Cazan, Rut Damian, Teofana Gafita

Uneven bars: 1. Rut Damian(CSSG Focsani); 2. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Monica Ilie (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Miruna Cazan, Rut Damian, Monica Ilie

Miruna Cazan, Rut Damian, Monica Ilie

Balance beam: 1. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Rut Damian(CSSG Focsani); 3. Monica Ilie (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Rut Damian, Miruna Cazan, Monica Ilie

Floor: 1. Miruna Cazan (CS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Maria Orheanu (CSM Onesti); 3. Rut Damian(CSSG Focsani)

Maria Orheanu, Miruna Cazan, Rut Damian

 Posted by on May 25, 2016
May 252016
 

Juniors III – Level 1

Team podium: 1. CSS Dinamo Bucuresti; 2. CSS Sibiu 1; 3. CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara; 4. CSSG Focsani; 5. CSS Cluj; 6. CSS Sibiu 2

All-around: 1. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 2. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 3. Andreea Toma (CSS 1 Constanta); 4. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Amalia Iovanut (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); 6. Adelina Alexandru (CSS Galati)

Vault: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 2. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Amalia Iovanut (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Luisa Murgan (CSS Sibiu); 6. Adelina Alexandru (CSS Galati); Andreea Toma (CSS 1 Constanta); Maria Firescu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti);

Uneven bars: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Adelina Alexandru (CSS Galati); Andreea Toma (CSS 1 Constanta); 6. Amalia Iovanut (CSS Palat Timisoara)

Balance beam: 1. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); (CSS Buzau); 3. Andreea Toma (CSS 1 Constanta); (CSS Buzau); 5. Teodora Biolan (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Natalia Ignat (CSS Cluj)

Floor: 1. Amalia Puflea (CSS Barlad); 2. Eva Mircioaga (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 3. Roberta Radu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Natalia Ignat (CSS Cluj); Roberta Bortas (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Andreea Toma (CSS 1 Constanta)

Juniors III – Level 2

Team podium: 1. CSSG Focsani; 2. CSS 1 Constanta; 3. CSS Dinamo Bucuresti

All-around: 1. Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 3 Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanta); Iasmina Furak (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); 5. Evelina Oprea (CSS 1 Constanta); 6. Noemi Iaroi (CNS Cetate Deva)

Vault: 1. Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 3. Monica Mihaela Ilie (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Patricia Rusu (CSS 1 Timisoara); Bianca Manache (CSS 2 Bucuresti)

Uneven bars: 1. Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Evelina Oprea (CSS 1 Constanta); Noemi Iaroi (CNS Cetate Deva); Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); Iasmina Furak (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara)

Balance beam: 1. Ana Maria Barbosu (CSSG Focsani); 2. Iasmina Furak (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); 3. Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanta); 4. Evelina Oprea (CSS 1 Constanta); 5. Milena Estradas (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 6. Iulia Trestianu (CSSG Focsani)

Floor: 1. Amalia Petre (CSS 1 Constanta); Bianca Manache (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Iasmina Furak (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); 3. Iasmina Furak (CSS Palatul Copiilor Timisoara); Patricia Rusu (CSS 1 Timisoara); Iulia Trestianu (CSS Focsani); Noemi Iaroi (CNS Cetate Deva)


Juniors II – Level 3

Team podium: 1. CSS Dinamo Bucuresti; 2. CSSG Focsani; 3. CNS Cetate Deva

All-around: 1. Alina Craciun (CSSG Focsani); 2. Anne Mary Micu (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Sevasti Karagiorgios (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 4. Eliseea Serbanescu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Stefania Ciobanu (CNS Cetate Deva)

Vault: 1. Eliseea Serbanescu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Alina Craciun (CSSG Focsani); 3. Ana Maria Rotaru (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Sevasti Karagiorgios (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 6. Stefania Ciobanu (CSS Cetate Deva)

Uneven bars: 1. Anne Mary Micu (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 2. Alina Craciun (CSSG Focsani); 3. Sevasti Karagiorgios (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 4. Eliseea Serbanescu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); 5. Daria Decebal (CNS Cetate Deva); Ana Maria Rotaru (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Stefania Ciobanu (CNS Cetate Deva)

Balance beam: 1. Alina Craciun (CSSG Focsani); 2. Anne Mary Micu (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Sevasti Karagiorgios (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 4. Stefania Ciobanu (CNS Cetate Deva); 5. Raluca Lozneanu (CSSG Focsani); 6. Miruna Stanca (CSS Steaua Bucuresti)

Floor: 1. Sevasti Karagiorgios (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 2.Anne Mary Micu (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Eliseea Serbanescu (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti); Alina Craciun (CSSG Focsani); Stefania Ciobanu (CNS Cetate Deva); 6. Elena Trandafir (CSS Dinamo Bucuresti)

Juniors II – Level 4

Team podium: 1. CSS 1 Constanta; 2. CSSG Focsani; 3. CNS Cetate Deva

TF

Echipe

All-around: 1. Lisa Marchidanu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti); 2. Emilia Munteanu (CSS 1 Constanta); 3. Ana Maria Puiu (CSSG Focsani); 4. Alexandra Patriche (CSS 1 Constanta); 5. Miriam Hamenni (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 6. Anna Tutunaru (CSS 2 Bucuresti)

Vault: 1. Emilia Munteanu (CSS 1 Constanta); 2. Lisa Marchidanu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti); 3. Lavinia Jitea (CNS Cetate Deva); Iohana Pasere (CSSG Focsani); Nicola Pahontu (CSS Buzau); Teodora Patrascu (CSSG Focsani)

Sarituri

Lisa Marchidanu, Emilia Munteanu, Lavinia Jitea, Iohana Pasere, Nicola Pahontu, Adelina Ciubotaru

Uneven bars: 1. Alexandra Patriche (CSS 1 Constanta); 2. Lisa Marchidanu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti); 3. Emilia Munteanu (CSS 1 Constanta); 4. Ana Maria Puiu (CSSG Focsani); 5. Lavinia Jitea (CNS Cetate Deva); 6. Miriam Hamenni (CSS 2 Bucuresti)

Paralele

Lisa Marchidanu, Alexandra Patriche, Emilia Munteanu, Ana Maria Puiu, Lavinia Jitea, Miriam Hamenni

Balance beam: 1. Miriam Hamenni (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 2. Lisa Marchidanu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti); Emilia Munteanu (CSS 1 Constanta); Ana Maria Puiu (CSSG Focsani)

Barna

Lisa Marchidanu, Emilia Munteanu, Ana Maria Puiu, Miriam Hamenni

Floor: 1. Ana Maria Puiu (CSSG Focsani); Lisa Marchidanu (CSS Steaua Bucuresti); 3. Anna Tutunaru (CSS 2 Bucuresti); Emilia Munteanu (CSS 1 Constanta); Nicola Pahontu (CSS Buzau); 6. Teodora Patrascu (CSSG Focsani)

Sol

Lisa Marchidanu, Ana Maria Puiu, Anna Tutunaru, Emilia Munteanu, Nicola Pahontu, Adelina Ciubotaru

Juniors I

All-around 1. Bianca Matei (CSS 1 Constanta); 2. Alina Lupascu (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Alina Lungu (CSS 2 Bucuresti)

AA

Alina Lupascu, Bianca Matei, Alina Lungu

Seniors

All-around: 1.Adela Florea (CNS Cetate Deva); 2. Andrada Craciun (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Laura Nacu (CSS Galati)

Vault 1. Laura Nacu (CSS Galati); 2. Iuliana Dimbean (CSS Sibiu); 3. Adela Florea (CNS Cetate Deva)

Uneven bars: 1. Adela Florea (CNS Cetate Deva); 2. Andrada Craciun (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 3. Laura Nacu (CSS Galati)

Balance beam: 1.Andrada Craciun (CSS 2 Bucuresti); 2. Adela Florea (CNS Cetate Deva); Cristina Candea (CSS Sibiu)

Barna

Adela Florea, Cristina Candea, Andrada Craciun

Floor: 1.Laura Nacu (CSS Galati); 2. Adela Florea (CNS Cetate Deva); Andrada Craciun (CSS 2 Bucuresti)

Sol

Adela Florea, Andrada Craciun, Laura Nacu

© Photo: Dan Mares

 Posted by on May 25, 2016