Dec 062012
 

© COSR

General Info

Name: Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Born: 18 June 1990
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Club coaches:  Angela Cacoveanu, Lia Ceampelea,  Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Onesti Junior National Team member from 2002 to 2004
Onesti Junior National Team coaches:  Raluca Bugner, Catalin Meran, Daniel Nistor, Livia Ponoran (head coach), Ovidiu Serban, Marius Vintila, choreographer Crina Purice
Olympic Team member since 2004
Deva Olympic Team coaches (2004-2010):  Raluca Bugner (2004-2008), Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu (2009-2010) Nicolae Forminte (head coach), Catalin Meran (2004-2008), Lucian Sandu (2005-2010), Marius Vintila, choreographer Valer Puia
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches  (2010-2012): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Raluca Bugner, Liliana Cosma (2010), Florin Cotutiu, Lucian Sandu,  Marius Vintila,  choreographer  Mariana Ristea, independent choreographer Adriana Pop
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches (2013): Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Vitality4Me, Alphen aan den Rijn – 2nd place FX; Senior Nationals- 3rd place with team CSA Steaua – CSS 2 Bucharest, 1st place FX; World Championships, Antwerp – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Bruxellesgold medal with team Romania, gold medal vault; Friendly Meet Rou-Fra-Ger-Ita, Bucharest – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, London bronze medal with team Romania, 5th place AA, gold medal vault, 8th place FX
  • 2011: Internationaux de France, Paris-Bercy (FIG World Cup A, III) – 1st place FX; European Championships, Berlin gold medals vault and floor exercise; Friendly Meet Ger–Rou–Sui, Erzingen – 1st place with team Romania; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Lilleshall – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010: World Cup, Ghent (FIG World Cup A) – 1st place FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place BB; Friendly Meet Sui-Ger-Rou, Schaffhausen – 1st place with team Romania (1st score FX); World Championships, Rotterdam – 4th place with team Romania, 7th place FX;  Gander Memorial, Chiasso – 2nd place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 4th place with teammate Flavius Koczi
  • 2009: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 1st score BB, 3rd score FX; European Championships, Milan – 7th place FX

Sandra Izbasa

  • 2008: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Rouen – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; European Championships, Clermont-Ferrandgold medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, silver medal balance beam; Turnier der Meister, Cottbus (FIG World Cup) – 1st place FX, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Rou-Gbr, Constanta – 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Ispwich -  1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest; Mediteraneo Gym Cup, Roma – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; Olympic Games, Beijingbronze medal with team Romania, 8th place AA, gold medal floor exercise; Gander Memorial, Chiasso -1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Flavius Koczi; International Cup, Toyota – 4th place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place BB, 4th place VT; Grand Prix di Ginnastica, Milano – 1st place FX, 2nd place BB; World Cup Final, Madrid (FIG World Cup Final) – 3rd place FX, 4th place BB
  • 2007: Internationaux de France, Paris Bercy (FIG World Cup) – 6th place VT, 5th place BB, 3rd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti – 2nd place AA; European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal all-around, silver medal balance beam, 8th place VT, withdrawn from FX finale due to an injury (1st FX qualifier); 6 Nations Meet, Civitavecchia  – 20th AA; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, l2nd place AA, 1st place FX, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place VT; World Championships, Stuttgartbronze medal with team Romania, 9th place AA, 8th place FX
  • 2006: Internationaux de France, Lyon (FIG World Cup) – 3rd place BB, 2nd place FX; Romanian Internationals, Ploiesti - 1st place AA, VT and FX, 2nd place UB and BB; European Championships, Volossilver medal with team Romania, gold medal floor exercise, bronze medal balance beam, 7th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB; Friendly Meet Gbr-Rou, Newcastle -  1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA; World Championships, Aarhus  - 4th place with team Romania, bronze medal all around, silver medal balance beam, 6th place FX, 8th place VT; Grand Prix, Glasgow (FIG World Cup)- 1st place FX, 3rd place BB
  • 2005: European Youth Olympic Festival, Lignanosilver medal with team Romania, 4th place AA, silver medal vault, silver medal floor exercise, 7th place UB; Junior International, Yokohama – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT and FX; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 1st place AA, 1st place VT and FX, 2nd place UB; Gander Memorial, Morges – 1st place individually; Swiss Cup, Zurich – 2nd place with teammate Razvan Selariu; Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB, BB and FX (category I)
  • 2004: Junior European Championships, Amsterdamsilver medal with team Romania, 6th place AA, silver medal floor exercise, 4th place BB, 5th place VT; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CSA – CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 2nd place AA, 2ns place VT,UB and FX, 4th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA,VT, UB and FX, 2nd place BB (category I)
  • 2003: Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CSA-CSS 3 Steaua Bucharest, 6th place AA (hopefuls division)

Please also visit Sandra Izbasa- Olympic floor champion and  Sandra Izbasa online !