Oct 022012
 
Madalina Blendea

© Petre Oprea

General Info

Name: Madalina Blendea
Born 8 January 1999
Borascu, Gorj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member in 2013
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2013: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category II, level 5)
  • 2012: School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, UB, BB, FX, 3rd place VT (category II, level 5)
  • 2011School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, VT, UB, BB and FXl (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place VT and FX (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA (juniorinenstufe category); Friendly Junior Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania, 6th place AA
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 5th place FX, 6th place VT (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 2nd place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 3rd place AA, 1st place VT, 2nd place UB and FX (category III, level 3); Top-Gym, Charleroi – 7th place with team Sweden-Romania, 14th place AA (2nd execution score on UB), 12th place UB, 11th place BB
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 6th place FX (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st place AA, 1st place UB and BB, 2nd place FX (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Schools Nationals, Buzau (© gimnastica.net)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Petre Oprea photo 1; © Hamburg Gymnastics photo 2-3)
  • Day 2 (© DR Photographie)
  • 2011 Junior Team Nationals, Deva (© Petre Oprea)
  • 2010 Top-Gym, Charleroi
  • Training (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Qualifications/All-Around (© Benoit Bonatre)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Benoit Bonatre 1-3; © Tofgym 4-6)