Oct 022012
 

Andreea Iridon

General Info

Name: Andreea Maria Iridon
Born 23 November 1999
Tilisca, Sibiu
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Ioan Coroiu, Adela Popa
Ulpia Barbu (first coach)
Izvorani Olympic Team member 2013-2016
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2016: Friendly Meet Bel-Rou-Ger, Mouscron – 2nd place with team Romania; Tuest Event, Rio de Janeiro – alternate for team Romania
  • 2015: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 11th place BB, 17th place UB in qualifications;  European Championships, Montpelier – 9th place BB and 44th place UB in qualifications; Trofeo 4 Nazzioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania; European Games, Baku – 7th place with team Romania, silver medal beam, bronze medal bars; Senior Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 6th place UB, 7th place BB; Novara Cup – 1st place with team Romania; World Championships, Glasgow – 13th place with team Romania
  • 2014: Trofeo Citta di Jesolo – 2nd place with team Romania, 3rd place BB; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Junior European Championships, Sofia - bronze medal with team Romania, 6th place all-around, silver medal beam, silver medal floor; Senior Nationals – 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB, 5th place FX
  • 2013: Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 4th junior AA score; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 3rd place AA, 1st place UB, 2nd place BB and FX;  Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5);  European Youth Olympic Festival, Utrechtbronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal beam, 4th place floor; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 3rd place UB, 6th place BB; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 12th place AA, 2nd place UB
  • 2012: Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB, 5th place FX (category II, level 5); Gymnova Cup, Keerbergen – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA (Juniors category), 2nd place UB, 7th place FX; Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 1st AA score (category II, level 5); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place BB, UB and FX, 5th place VT (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 1st place AA, 1st place BB, 2nd place UB, 8th place FX (hopefuls division)l
  • 2011Schools Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd place AA, 2nd place FX, 3rd place BB, 4th place UB (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team  CNS Cetate Deva, 3rd AA score (category III, level 4); Hamburg Gymnastics Cup – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva; Junior Individual Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 3rd place BB and FX, 5th place VT (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 1st place AA (jugendstufe)
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 9th place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Deva – 1st place AA (category 11-13 year olds); Junior Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 7th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals – 12th place AA, 1st place BB and FX (category III, level 3); DKMT Cup, Novi Sad – 2nd place AA, VT, BB and FX, 3rd place UB (category 8-10 year olds)
  • 2009School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 28th place AA (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 32nd place AA, 3rd place BB (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Friendly Meest Ger-Rou-USA, ChemnitzDR Photographie 1-3, © Martina Eggeling 4-6)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva
  • All-Around (© Dan Mares)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Dan Mares)
  • 2011 Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt (© Alpen Adria Cup)
  • 2011 Hamburg Gymnastics Cup
  • Day 1 (© Hamburg Gymnastics)
  • 2010 Junior Individual Nationals, Bacau (© Ionut Branzei)
  • Other Photos (© Tare! – photo 1-3; © A. Iridon – photo 4-6)