Oct 012012
 

Andreea Munteanu

General Info

Name: Andreea Eugenia Munteanu
Born 29 May 1998
Bustuchin, Gorj
Club: CNS Cetate Deva
Club coaches: Mirela Dicu, Alexandru Militaru, Lenuta Slabu, Sorin Tolteanu
Deva Junior National Team member (2011-2012)
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Ramona Micu (2011), Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani Olympic Team member (2013-2015)
Izvorani Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach), Maria Bitang (head coach), Ioan Coroiu, Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu
Deva National Team member in 2016
Deva National Team coaches: Liliana Cosma, Florin Cotutiu, Nicolae Forminte (head coach) Ramona Micu, Daniela (Maranduca) Nicolai, Remus Nicolai, choreographer Corina Dorean
Current status: retired

Competition Results

  • 2015: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 1st place BB, 2nd place FX; European Championships, Montpelliergold medal on beam, 8th place FX; World Championships, Glasgow – alternate
  • 2014: FIG Challenge Cup, Cottbus (FIG World Challenge Cup, C III) – 3rd place BB, 5th place FX; Trofeo Citta di Jesolo - 2nd place with team Romania, 13th place AA, 1st place BB, 3rd place FX; Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 6th place AA; European Championships, Sofiagold medal with team Romania; Senior Nationals – 1st place BB, 2nd place FX; World Championships, Nanning – 4th place with team Romania; Team Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II
  • 2013L’International Gymnix-Coupe Junior, Montreal – 7th place with team Romania, 4th AA, 1st BB and FX, 3rd VT; Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz – 3rd place with team Romania, 2nd junior AA score; Trofeo Citta di Lugano – 1st place AA, 1st place VT, BB and FX; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Andrezieux-Boutheon - 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA, VT, BB and FX, 5th place UB; Senior Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB, 3rd place FX, 6th place VT; Japan Junior International, Yokohama – 5th place AA, 2nd place BB and FX; Master Massilia Cup – 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 2nd place BB and FX
  • 2012: Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Cholet – 1st place with team Romania, 4th place AA, first BB score, 14.50 (juniors);  Junior European Championships, Bruxelles bronze medal with team Romania, bronze medal all-around, silver medal beam, bronze medal floor
  • 2011: Senior Nationals – 4th place AA, 2nd place VT, 3rd place FX, 4th place UB, 5th place BB (hopefuls division); Junior Individual Nationals – 1st place AA, 1st place VT and BB, 2nd place UB and FX (category I, level 6); Junior Friendly Meet Ita-Fin-Ger-Rou, Capo D’Orlando – 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2010School Nationals – 1st place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 1st place AA and BB, 2nd place  UB and FX (category III, level 4); Junior Team Nationals - 4th place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 5th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals – 6th place AA, 1st place UB, 7th place FX (category III, level 4); Alpen Adria Cup, Klagenfurt – 5th place AA (jugendstufe category)
  • 2009School Nationals - 3rd place with team CNS Cetate Deva II, 16th place AA, 7th place BB (category III); Junior Team Nationals - 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva I, 13th AA score (category III)
  • 2008School Nationals – 2nd place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 13th place AA, 7th place UB (category IV, level 2); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 6th place with team CNS Cetate Deva, 17th place AA (category IV, level 2)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Trofeo Citta di Lugano ( © Petre Oprea)
  • 2013 Friendly Meet Ger-Rou-USA, Chemnitz (© Martina Eggeling)
  • 2012 Junior European Championships, Bruxelles
  • Training (© Grace Chiu)
  • Qualifications/Team Final (© Gymnet.org 1-5, 12; © Els de Nil 7-9; © UEG 6; © Grace Chiu 10)
  • All-Around (© Els de Nil 1, 3, 4; © UEG 2; © Radio Resita 6)
  • Apparatus Finals (© Els de Nil 1-8, 9, 11; © Grace Chiu 9-10; © UEG 12)
  • 2011 Senior Nationals, Onesti (© Ela Enea)