Oct 022012
 

Andreea Ciurusniuc

General Info

Name: Andreea Daniela Ciurusniuc
Born 28 May 2000
Bucharest
Club: CSA Steaua Bucharest
Coaches: Angela Cacoveanu, Gheorghe Neagu, Eliza Stoica, choreographer Mariana Ristea
Deva Junior National Team member in 2012
Deva Junior National Team coaches: Alexandru Militaru, Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Gheorghe Orban (head coach), Adela Popa, choreographer Corina Dorean
Izvorani / Bucharest Olympic Team member 2013-2016
Izvorani / Bucharest Olympic Team coaches: Octavian Bellu (head coach until 2016), Maria Bitang (head coach until 2016), Ioan Coroiu (2013-2015), Alexandru Militaru (2013), Cristian Moldovan, Lacramioara Moldovan, Adela Popa, Lucian Sandu (head coach in 2016)

Competition Results

  • 2017: Senior Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 11th place AA, 4th place UB,6th place VT
  • 2016: Senior Nationals – 3rd place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 7th place AA, 3rd place BB, 4th place VT, 6th place UB; Friendly Meet Fra-Rou, Avoine - 2nd place with team Romania
  • 2015: Trofeo 4 Nazioni, Torino – 3rd place with team Romania, 9th place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 4th place with team CSA Steaua Bucharest, 3rd AA score (category I, level 5); European Youth Olympic Festival, Tbilisi - 4th place with team Romania; Senior Nationals – 9th place AA, 4th place BB; Junior Individual Nationals - 6th place AA, 4th place UB, 7th place FX, 8th place BB (category I, level 5); Elite Gym Massilia – 3rd place with team Romania, 18th place AA
  • 2014Friendly Meet Fra-Bel-Rou, Avoine - 1st place with team Romania, 11th place AA; Junior European Championships, Sofiabronze medal with team RomaniaSenior Nationals - 8th place AA, 2nd place VT, 6th place UB; Coupe Avenir, Malmedy - 1st place with team Romania, 2nd place AA, 2nd place VT and BB, 3rd place UB and FX
  • 2013: Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, Oklahoma – 8th place with team Romania, 6th place AA; Trnava Gym Festival – 1st place with team Romania, 1st place AA; Junior Team Nationals – 4th AA score (category II, level 5); Senior Nationals - 3rd place with team CSA Steaua – CSS2 Bucharest, 4th place AA, 2nd place UB, 4th place BB, 8th place FX; Junior Individual Nationals – 7th place AA, 4th place BB, 6th place UB (category II, level 5)
  • 2012Junior Team Nationals – 9th AA score (category III, level 4); Junior Individual Nationals - 3rd place AA, 3rd place VT and UB, 7th place BB and FX (category III, level 4); Senior Nationals - 10th AA score, 6th place VT (hopefuls division)
  • 2011Junior Team Nationals – 9th AA score (category III, level 3); Junior Individual Nationals  – 8th place AA, 3rd place VT and BB, 7th place UB (category III, level 3)
  • 2010“Little Gymnast” Nationals – 21st place AA (category IV, level 2)
  • 2009: Schools Nationals – 43rd place AA (category IV, level 1); “Little Gymnast” Nationals – 47th place AA (category IV, level 1)

Photo Gallery

  • 2013 Senior Nationals, Bucharest (© Dan Mares)
  • 2013 Junior Team Nationals, Onesti (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Senior Nationals, Onesti
  • Team Final (© Dan Mares)
  • Vault Final (© Dan Mares)
  • 2012 Junior Individual Nationals, Deva (© Dan Mares)